KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

how far do i drive

Spanish translation: ¿Hasta dónde sigo por la ruta 1-5?


17:35 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ other
English term or phrase: how far do i drive
how far do i drive down highway 1-5
armandov
Spanish translation:¿Hasta dónde sigo por la ruta 1-5?
Explanation:
Creo que suena más natural.
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4¿Hasta dónde sigo por la ruta 1-5?
Lila del Cerro
5 +3que tan lejos manejo por la carretera 1-5
Francisco Herrerias
5 +3"¿hasta dónde conduzco siguiendo la carretera 1-5?
surfzone
5 +1Hasta dónde continúo por la ruta 1-5?ABA
5Cuanto tengo que conducir...Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que tan lejos manejo por la carretera 1-5


Explanation:
directo...

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: Para México, ¿no?
4 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
14 mins

agree  xxxOso
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"¿hasta dónde conduzco siguiendo la carretera 1-5?


Explanation:
Plain

surfzone
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: O: "... por la carretera 1-5".
1 min

agree  Claudia Andreani
17 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
20 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuanto tengo que conducir...


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¿Hasta dónde sigo por la ruta 1-5?


Explanation:
Creo que suena más natural.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Refugio.

agree  Ana Borthwick
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Borthwick.

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hasta dónde continúo por la ruta 1-5?


Explanation:
También en expresión oral (o diálogo) se puede usar "sigo" en lugar de "continúo", que sería un poco mas formal.

ABA
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 mins