KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

gun the engine

Spanish translation: acelerar el motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to gun the engine
Spanish translation:acelerar el motor
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

18:26 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ car
English term or phrase: gun the engine
gun the engine

it about the car engine
Mijangos
acelerar el motor
Explanation:
(popular)
Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
gracias miguel , yo lo habia escrito con h te lo agradesco
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5abrir de repente el obturador o deprimir el acelerador para aumentar ...Refugio
4 +1acelerar el motor
Miquel


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acelerar el motor


Explanation:
(popular)

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578
Grading comment
gracias miguel , yo lo habia escrito con h te lo agradesco

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abrir de repente el obturador o deprimir el acelerador para aumentar ...


Explanation:
el numero de revoluciones por minuto del motor.
Also, 'acelerar rapidamente'.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313