KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Red darnation

Spanish translation: carnation = Clavel


14:36 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Red darnation
Could it be a plant?
Amazon
Spanish translation:carnation = Clavel
Explanation:
Spelling mistake, maybe.
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7carnation = ClavelYasser El Helw
2 +2¿Juego de palabras?
Pilar García-Romeu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
carnation = Clavel


Explanation:
Spelling mistake, maybe.

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 453
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtrans4u
14 mins
  -> chucran

agree  Marion Burns: Has to be.
18 mins
  -> chucran Marion

agree  LoreAC
34 mins
  -> chucran

agree  ES > EN (US)
3 hrs
  -> chucran

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
7 hrs
  -> chucran

agree  Andrea Ali
7 hrs
  -> chucran

agree  CNF
1 day56 mins
  -> chucrahn

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Juego de palabras?


Explanation:
Parece que \"darn\" es un eufemismo de \"damn\", y \"damnation\" es una exclamación \"of anger, disappointment\" (Collins), así que entre \"red carnation\" (clavel rojo) y \"red darnation\", quizá haya un juego de palabras intraducible sin contexto. No es más que una teoría...

Pilar García-Romeu
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: That is what popped into my mind too.
11 hrs

agree  gabita
1 day15 hrs