KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

dismissive

Spanish translation: desdeñoso (a)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dismissive
Spanish translation:desdeñoso (a)
Entered by: xxxmsaiz

14:54 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: dismissive
fears were compounded by the rather dismissive attitude of the official negotiators
xxxmsaiz
.. por la actitud un tanto desdeñosa de ...(por parte de ..)
Explanation:
Si no te gusta 'un tanto',otras alternativas podrían ser 'algo/ ciertamente' ...
suerte!
Selected response from:

Lisbeth Benavides
Grading comment
Esto es perfecto, muchas gracias.
Maria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...actitud descartante...xxxtrans4u
4 +1.. por la actitud un tanto desdeñosa de ...(por parte de ..)
Lisbeth Benavides
5no tomarse el asunto en serio
Begoña Yañez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no tomarse el asunto en serio


Explanation:
Good luck!

Begoña Yañez
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 79

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.. por la actitud un tanto desdeñosa de ...(por parte de ..)


Explanation:
Si no te gusta 'un tanto',otras alternativas podrían ser 'algo/ ciertamente' ...
suerte!

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Esto es perfecto, muchas gracias.
Maria.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Creo que "un tanto" suena perfecto
6 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...actitud descartante...


Explanation:
descartar-to discard, to fling away, to dismiss, to reject, to put aside.

See if this is something you can use.



xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387