KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

corridor volume

Spanish translation: carriles congestionados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corridor volume
Spanish translation:carriles congestionados
Entered by: Mariana Solanet

17:27 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Traffic engineering.
English term or phrase: corridor volume
Decentralisation of both jobs and residences
spreads work-trip travel flows over a
broader area. If all jobs were in the centre,
there would be high traffic flows on radial
routes into the centre and high corridor volumes
because the transport system would have many origins for work trips but a concentrated
destination.
Dragoman99
carriles congestionados
Explanation:
La frase sería algo así:
Si todos los trabajos quedaran en el centro, habría elevados flujos de tráfico en las rutas radiales que van en esa dirección y carriles congestionados porque el sistema de transporte vendría de diferentes lugares..
Selected response from:

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mariana. Tu respuesta está perfecta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carriles congestionados
Mariana Solanet
5elevados aforos o volúmenes en corredores
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elevados aforos o volúmenes en corredores


Explanation:
Volúmen de tráfico.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carriles congestionados


Explanation:
La frase sería algo así:
Si todos los trabajos quedaran en el centro, habría elevados flujos de tráfico en las rutas radiales que van en esa dirección y carriles congestionados porque el sistema de transporte vendría de diferentes lugares..

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mariana. Tu respuesta está perfecta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IlonaT
1 hr