KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

freshman/sophister

Spanish translation: estudiante de 1er y 2º año/estudiante de 3er y 4º año


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freshman/sophister
Spanish translation:estudiante de 1er y 2º año/estudiante de 3er y 4º año
Entered by: Elena Miguel

14:58 Oct 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ academic record
English term or phrase: freshman/sophister
Estoy traduciendo un certificado de estudios de Irlanda al español, me gustaría comprobar con alguien que esté más familiarizado que yo con este sistema académico la traducción que he dado a estos términos:
Junior Freshman: estudiante de 1er año
Senior Freshman: estudiante de 2o año
Junior Sophister: estudiante de 3er año
Senior Sophister: estudiante de 4o año
Two subject Moderatorship: licenciatura doble
Moderator: Licenciado
¿Os parece bien?
Gracias!!
Elena Miguel
Spain
abajo
Explanation:
Yes, you are right, as you can see from the excerpts I pasted below. These excerpts come from the Trinity College -- Dublin's websites.

As you said, Junior Freshman, Senior Freshman, Junior Sophister, and Senir Sophister are years 1 to 4 in an Irish University. Thus, estudiante de 1o, 2do., 3er., y 4o. are good translations for a JF, SF, JS, and SS student, respectivly.

Also, Moderartorship in ... is the degree that is awarded after those 4 years; and Moderator is the individual holding that degree. To that extent, these terms are roughly equivalent to Licentiatura en ... and Licenciado en ... There is, however, some discussion as to whether the use of the term Licenciatura is appropriate to to refer to the B.S/B.A. degrees available in the US.

And, yes, it stands to reason to call a "Two Subject Moderartorship", "Doble Licenciatura."

http://www.cluster.org/depts/APMS/dublin.htm

TRINITY COLLEGE DUBLIN (Ireland)

The undergraduate moderatorship (honours degree) is generally a four year course in all faculties. Entry is competitive, with the level for any course being determined by supply and demand, based on results obtained in the School Leaving Certificate examination. The class of degree is largely determined by performance in the examinations held in June of the final year. In Engineering and Science, a considerable proportion of the final degree classification is based on a research project.

http://www.tcd.ie/ISA/cd/cdscienceindex.html

Course Structure
The course structure is based on a distinction between the first and second (Freshman) years and the third and fourth (Sophister) years. In the Junior and Senior Freshman years, Trinity students follow general courses in biology, chemistry, physics, geography and geology, designed to provide a broadly based training in the fundamental sciences. It is possible for visiting students with some basic background in Science to follow courses at Freshman level, but owing to constraints of space, places in laboratory classes are currently very limited, particularly in the case of Biology and Chemistry. Applicants should also note that Freshman courses in Physics require a background in mathematics.


In the Junior and Senior Sophister years, Trinity students major in one subject from the above list, and may also take a number of complimentary specialist modules of varying weight and length in other subjects. A good grounding in the appropriate discipline is a prerequisite for admission to Sophister courses. As guidance to what might be considered a reasonable background level of study, applicants should read the contents of the Freshman courses in the appropriate area, and note that a Trinity student proceeding to Sophister courses has completed two years of exclusive study in Science, one-third of that time being in the particular discipline concerned.



Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1freshman/sophisterxxxgaya
5abajo
Luis Arri Cibils


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freshman/sophister


Explanation:
freshman= estudiante de primer año

For sophister I have not found the translation but I hope the following explanation will help:
sophister= a second-year undergraduate at certain British universities

www.wordreference.com

xxxgaya
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Yañez
19 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abajo


Explanation:
Yes, you are right, as you can see from the excerpts I pasted below. These excerpts come from the Trinity College -- Dublin's websites.

As you said, Junior Freshman, Senior Freshman, Junior Sophister, and Senir Sophister are years 1 to 4 in an Irish University. Thus, estudiante de 1o, 2do., 3er., y 4o. are good translations for a JF, SF, JS, and SS student, respectivly.

Also, Moderartorship in ... is the degree that is awarded after those 4 years; and Moderator is the individual holding that degree. To that extent, these terms are roughly equivalent to Licentiatura en ... and Licenciado en ... There is, however, some discussion as to whether the use of the term Licenciatura is appropriate to to refer to the B.S/B.A. degrees available in the US.

And, yes, it stands to reason to call a "Two Subject Moderartorship", "Doble Licenciatura."

http://www.cluster.org/depts/APMS/dublin.htm

TRINITY COLLEGE DUBLIN (Ireland)

The undergraduate moderatorship (honours degree) is generally a four year course in all faculties. Entry is competitive, with the level for any course being determined by supply and demand, based on results obtained in the School Leaving Certificate examination. The class of degree is largely determined by performance in the examinations held in June of the final year. In Engineering and Science, a considerable proportion of the final degree classification is based on a research project.

http://www.tcd.ie/ISA/cd/cdscienceindex.html

Course Structure
The course structure is based on a distinction between the first and second (Freshman) years and the third and fourth (Sophister) years. In the Junior and Senior Freshman years, Trinity students follow general courses in biology, chemistry, physics, geography and geology, designed to provide a broadly based training in the fundamental sciences. It is possible for visiting students with some basic background in Science to follow courses at Freshman level, but owing to constraints of space, places in laboratory classes are currently very limited, particularly in the case of Biology and Chemistry. Applicants should also note that Freshman courses in Physics require a background in mathematics.


In the Junior and Senior Sophister years, Trinity students major in one subject from the above list, and may also take a number of complimentary specialist modules of varying weight and length in other subjects. A good grounding in the appropriate discipline is a prerequisite for admission to Sophister courses. As guidance to what might be considered a reasonable background level of study, applicants should read the contents of the Freshman courses in the appropriate area, and note that a Trinity student proceeding to Sophister courses has completed two years of exclusive study in Science, one-third of that time being in the particular discipline concerned.





Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thank you!!!