KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

policy based measures

Spanish translation: una combinacion de medidas basadas en la tecnologia y en la politica gubernamental


15:01 Oct 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: policy based measures
The risks of uncontrolled traffic growth and worsening living conditions emphasise the need for radical change based on an integrated approach which requires a combination of technology and policy based measures.
giselle sa
Spanish translation:una combinacion de medidas basadas en la tecnologia y en la politica gubernamental
Explanation:
The meaning is, a combination of technology-based and policy-based measures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 15:25:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is one more example of how the restoration of the now-unpopular hyphen would help clarify meaning. A decade or two ago, it would have read:
a combination of technology- and policy-based measures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 15:48:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Government policy could be policy at any level of government: city, county, state, etc.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3una combinacion de medidas basadas en la tecnologia y en la politica gubernamentalRefugio
5,,,una combinación de medidas tecnológicas y de medidas políticas...
Ramón Solá
5basadas en la tecnologíaIlonaT
5medidas políticas
Guillermina Canale
4 +1una combinación de medidas tecnológicas y políticas
Mireia Oliva Solé
5medidas basadas en la política
María Alejandra Funes
4medidas provenientes de políticas previamente establecidas
Rosariogan


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una combinación de medidas tecnológicas y políticas


Explanation:
Tal cual.

Saludos :)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: This reads more sleekly than mine, but somewhat blurs the distinction between 'political' and 'policy-based'.
6 mins
  -> Why government policy? Why not city policy?

agree  Egmont
22 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
una combinacion de medidas basadas en la tecnologia y en la politica gubernamental


Explanation:
The meaning is, a combination of technology-based and policy-based measures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 15:25:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is one more example of how the restoration of the now-unpopular hyphen would help clarify meaning. A decade or two ago, it would have read:
a combination of technology- and policy-based measures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 15:48:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Government policy could be policy at any level of government: city, county, state, etc.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Yañez
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Begona

agree  Luis Arri Cibils: Your distinction is highly relevant. To emphasize it even more, I'd say, perhaps: ... y en politicaS de gobierno.
3 hrs
  -> Good point, Luis. Thank you.

agree  IlonaT
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ilona

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medidas basadas en la política


Explanation:
una combinación de **medidas basadas en la política** y la tecnología

María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 364

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medidas políticas


Explanation:
Serían medidas basadas en distintas normas aplicadas conforme a una decisión política.


Guillermina Canale
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basadas en la tecnología


Explanation:
o en consideraciones de orden tecnológico y en la política gubernamental.
Esto solamente a título explicativo para expresar mi total acuerdo con refugio en cuanto a expresar la diferencia entre 'political' y 'policy based'
Lo que pasa es que se me fue el gatillo del agree.

Voto por refugio.


IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 247

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medidas provenientes de políticas previamente establecidas


Explanation:
Creo que en español es necesario ampliar los conceptos para dar naturalidad a la lectura.

Rosariogan
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
,,,una combinación de medidas tecnológicas y de medidas políticas...


Explanation:
Me parece que la precisión de "gubernamentales" viene resultando superflua...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952