KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

focal points

Spanish translation: puntos principales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:focal points
Spanish translation:puntos principales
Entered by: Verónica Dolan

16:28 Oct 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: focal points
Literalmente sería "puntos focales", pero no sé bien lo que esto significa. Se trata de la revisión de un manual. La frase dice: "the selection of foacl points should be more open".
Muchas gracias
xxxAmati
puntos principales
Explanation:
me parece que se refiere a los temas principales
Selected response from:

Verónica Dolan
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2puntos principalesVerónica Dolan
5contactos / interlocutores
Lila del Cerro
5Puntos focalesDolores Vázquez
3"Puntos relevantes"Ana Ortega
3"puntos de referencia" "puntos claves"Jan Castillo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puntos principales


Explanation:
me parece que se refiere a los temas principales

Verónica Dolan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger: eso es, puede ser "puntos de enfoque"
4 mins

agree  ABA: puntos principales (de un texto manual)
10 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Puntos focales


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contactos / interlocutores


Explanation:
Trabajando como traductora en reuniones internacionales organizadas por ECLA, PNUMA y el Ministerio de ... y Medio Ambiente de Uruguay, encontré que usan "focal points" para referirse a los contactos en los diversos organismos, es decir las personas interlocutoras para discutir los temas que se analizan.

Creo que esto cuadra bien en tu contexto.

Suena muy raro, pero así es.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 16:48:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En algunas de estas referencias resulta evidente que son personas:

Displaying results 1-10 of 202,496 web pages found

1. CHM National Focal Points
... CHM International Thematic Focal Points Status of CHM-NFPs Related ... Meetings Notifications National Focal Points National Reports Roster of ... Home > CHM > CHM National Focal Points PDF Version CHM National Focal Points A B C D E F G H I ...
Description: List of the CHM National Focal Points
more hits from: http://www.biodiv.org/chm/nfp.asp (21.0 kB)

2. Focal Points of the UNCCD
... Knowledge Base Information for NGOs Focal Points Regional Information Action Programmes ... Science+Technology Related Web Sites Focal Points of the UNCCD Back | Bottom of ... intersessional work. A list of national focal points is prepared and distributed during ...
more hits from: http://www.unccd.int/focalpoints/focalpoints.php (17.7 kB)

3. FOCAL POINTS FOR NGOs
... Weekly Briefings | | Annual Conference I I Cybergallery | | DPI/NGO Directory FOCAL POINTS FOR NGOs UN Secretariat Department for DISARMAMENT AFFAIRS Department of Public ...
more hits from: http://www.un.org/MoreInfo/ngolink/listun.htm (3.9 kB)

4. Political
Political Focal Points As of March 22, 2000 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V Y Z A Afghanistan ...
more hits from: http://www.gefweb.org/html/political.html (90.8 kB)

5. Asian Focal Points
... Country Projects ABOUT ACHR ASIAN FOCAL POINTS LINKS Asia - Focal Points ACHR has over 600 contact members ... Below are the email addresses for focal points and main close contacts . Scroll ...
http://www.achr.net/asia_focal_points.htm (18.0 kB)

6. Loving, determination -- good focal points for theses
... Search | Post | Reply | Next | Previous | Up ] Loving, determination -- good focal points for theses From: Dr. J Category: Category 1 Date: 1/28/99 Time: 8:03:06 AM Remote ...
http://www.tnstate.edu/eng102/_Theme1/0000000e.htm (2.2 kB)

7. Public Education Network -- FoCAL Points
Chase Active Learning Program FoCAL Points: A Series of Pointers for Chase ... Public Education Network publishes FoCAL Points on a regular basis. Please let ... Miles. What Is CAL? - Abstracts - FoCAL Points - How to Apply about - links ...
http://www.publiceducation.org/resources/chase2.htm (11.2 kB)

8. Focal_Points
F OCAL P OINTS The Focal Points act as one of the network ... disseminating information. The Focal Points thus have a pivotal ... Experience with the Focal Points to date has shown that ... thematic distribution. The Focal Points are intended to serve ...
http://www.wave-network.org/Focal_Points.html (36.2 kB)

9. IITE / IITE Focal Points / IITE Focal Points worldwide
... 2002 Projects Meetings IITE Focal Points Interactive map Proposals ... ééôï óÓÙÌËÉ IITE Focal Points worldwide IITE Focal Points worldwide South America Europe ... Programme Activities IITE Focal Points Publications Information ...
more hits from: http://www.iite.ru/iite/focalpoint/ (10.8 kB)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 16:49:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra confirmación:

Political Focal Points
As of March 22, 2000

A

Afghanistan
Azizi, Abdul B.
EDS06
MC 13-141
TEL: (202) 458-2451
FAX : (202) 477-9052
E-mail: aazizi@worldbank.org

Albania
Selfo, Lirim
Chairman, CEEP
Committee of Env., Preserv. & Prot.
Rr. Bardhyl Pall.18 Shk.2 Ap 4
Tirana
Albania
TEL: (355) 4227907
FAX : (355) 4227907

Algeria
Echirk, Djamel
Inspector General of Environment
Ministere de l\'Interieur, des Collectivites
Locales et de l\'Environnement
Secretariat d\'Etat charge de l\'Environnement
Immeuble El-Djamila
6, Place El Qods, Hydra
Alger, Algerie
TEL: (213-2) 69-2916/1404
FAX: (213-2) 69-2358

Belmokhtar, Mourad
Counselor
Embassy of Algeria
2118 Kalorama Road, N.W.
Washington, D.C., 20008
United States
TEL: (202) 265-2800
FAX : (202) 667-2174


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:13:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota para Amati y también para Refugio.

No es que haya cortado las referencias. Simplemente puse el listado que aparecía como resultado de la búsqueda. Tendría que entrar a cada una de las páginas para cerciorarme. Lo que quise mostrar es que en muchos de estos casos los \"focal points\" son personas de carne y hueso, que no son temas ni asuntos. Esto se ve claramente en la nota anterior, donde se dan los nombres, direcciones, teléfonos, etc. de los \"focal points\".

Entrando a las otras referencias que puse:

1. CHM National Focal Points ... from: http://www.biodiv.org/chm/nfp.asp (21.0 kB) incluye:

CHM National Focal Points
Country Focal Point Contact Address
Albania H.E. Mr. Lufter Xhuveli
Minister
Ministry of Environment Tel.:+355 4 270 630, 624
Fax:+355 4 270 627
E-mail: cep@cep.tirana.al Rruga Durresi Nr. 27
Tirana
Albania
Algeria M. Kamel Issad
Sous Direction de l\'Information et de la Banque de Données
Direction Générale de l\'Environnement Tel.:+213 2 59 05 02
Fax:+213 2 60 50 72


2. Focal Points of the UNCCD ... more hits from: http://www.unccd.int/focalpoints/focalpoints.php (17.7 kB) incluye:

Focal Points of the UNCCD
CCD
Back | Bottom of page | Next | Home | Print | Search Oct 24 2002 Français Español

Each country Party to the Convention ***names a representative to serve as the focal point for the Convention to liaise*** with the Secretariat and to assist in intersessional work. A list of national focal points is prepared and distributed during each session of the Conference of the Parties (COP) as an official document.
Please consult the online database below for the most recent and accurate contact information (select a country or region and click on Generate Report).

Y por aquí me quedo, porque esto superrecontraconfirma mi sugerencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:19:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota para Amati y también para Refugio.

No es que haya cortado las referencias. Simplemente puse el listado que aparecía como resultado de la búsqueda. Tendría que entrar a cada una de las páginas para cerciorarme. Lo que quise mostrar es que en muchos de estos casos los \"focal points\" son personas de carne y hueso, que no son temas ni asuntos. Esto se ve claramente en la nota anterior, donde se dan los nombres, direcciones, teléfonos, etc. de los \"focal points\".

Entrando a las otras referencias que puse:

1. CHM National Focal Points ... from: http://www.biodiv.org/chm/nfp.asp (21.0 kB) incluye:

CHM National Focal Points
Country Focal Point Contact Address
Albania H.E. Mr. Lufter Xhuveli
Minister
Ministry of Environment Tel.:+355 4 270 630, 624
Fax:+355 4 270 627
E-mail: cep@cep.tirana.al Rruga Durresi Nr. 27
Tirana
Albania
Algeria M. Kamel Issad
Sous Direction de l\'Information et de la Banque de Données
Direction Générale de l\'Environnement Tel.:+213 2 59 05 02
Fax:+213 2 60 50 72


2. Focal Points of the UNCCD ... more hits from: http://www.unccd.int/focalpoints/focalpoints.php (17.7 kB) incluye:

Focal Points of the UNCCD
CCD
Back | Bottom of page | Next | Home | Print | Search Oct 24 2002 Français Español

Each country Party to the Convention ***names a representative to serve as the focal point for the Convention to liaise*** with the Secretariat and to assist in intersessional work. A list of national focal points is prepared and distributed during each session of the Conference of the Parties (COP) as an official document.
Please consult the online database below for the most recent and accurate contact information (select a country or region and click on Generate Report).

Y por aquí me quedo, porque esto superrecontraconfirma mi sugerencia.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Lila, Lila, Lila, you have cut off many of your references before they really proved your point! As you say, suena raro, and I remain open but as yet unconvinced.
3 hrs
  -> OK. See my note.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"puntos de referencia" "puntos claves"


Explanation:
¿Podría ser? o bien, los puntos más importantes, los puntos claves. Habría que saber un poco más de contexto.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Puntos relevantes"


Explanation:
Lo más sobresaliente

Ana Ortega