KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

a compass of

Spanish translation: meterse en tan ingente y variado volumen de lectura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:such a compass of reading
Spanish translation:meterse en tan ingente y variado volumen de lectura
Entered by: Peter Bagney

16:48 Oct 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: a compass of
It is not necessary to go into such a compass of reading, as to disqualify you for the practical part of this profession.
Zubimendi
Spain
meterse en tan ingente y variado volumen de lectura
Explanation:
Dado el contexto y el resto del texto, entiendo que se refiere a un gran volumen de lectura de variado tipo
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1meterse en tan ingente y variado volumen de lecturaPeter Bagney
5Al alcance deDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Al alcance de


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Bagney: ??????
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meterse en tan ingente y variado volumen de lectura


Explanation:
Dado el contexto y el resto del texto, entiendo que se refiere a un gran volumen de lectura de variado tipo

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Clearly. "
4 hrs