KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sink (in this context)

Spanish translation: hundir el artista en el critico


17:04 Oct 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sink (in this context)
It is not necessary to go into such a compass of reading, as to disqualify you for the practical part of this profession and make you sink the performer in the critic.

Note: the profession refers to ART (painting)
Zubimendi
Spain
Spanish translation:hundir el artista en el critico
Explanation:
I interpret the meaning to be: the artist comes first. It is all right to read about your field, so long as you realize that your artistic inspiration comes from the inside, not the outside. The practice, or performance of your art, is what matters. Dont let the left brain sink the right brain, or submerge the artist in the critic. Or to paraphrase an old saying, those who can, do; those who can't, critique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O: hacer que el artista se hunda / sumerge en el critico.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks to all, and many thanks to you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8hundir
Ernesto de Lara
4 +3hundir al artista con la críticaPeter Bagney
5matar
María del Carmen Cerda
5hundir el artista en el criticoRefugio
4disiparxxxApophanta


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hundir


Explanation:
hundir al individuo con críticas.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Probably should be "critique".
1 min

agree  Raúl Waldman
9 mins

agree  xima
10 mins

agree  xxxtrans4u
29 mins

agree  Mariana Solanet
30 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
44 mins

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
6 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hundir al artista con la crítica


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:18:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, folks, I don\'t agree with the first answer, nor with my own. Here is the entire text: maybe someone can come up with the right answer. The more I read it, the less I like what we have said so far:
*********
For this purpose, it is not necessary that he should go into such a compass of reading, as must, by distracting his attention, disqualify him for the practical part of his profession, and make him sink the performer in the critic. Reading, if it can be made the favourite recreation of his leisure hours, will improve and enlarge his mind without retarding his actual industry. What such partial and desultory reading cannot afford, may be supplied by the conversation of learned and ingenious men, which is the best of all substitutes for those who have not the means or opportunities of deep study.****
The text is from 1776.....which explains the language....

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet: en la crítica
30 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno: en la crítica
1 hr

agree  IlonaT: en la crítica
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hundir el artista en el critico


Explanation:
I interpret the meaning to be: the artist comes first. It is all right to read about your field, so long as you realize that your artistic inspiration comes from the inside, not the outside. The practice, or performance of your art, is what matters. Dont let the left brain sink the right brain, or submerge the artist in the critic. Or to paraphrase an old saying, those who can, do; those who can't, critique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O: hacer que el artista se hunda / sumerge en el critico.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Thanks to all, and many thanks to you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disipar


Explanation:
sumir, hacer que desaparezca el actor en el crítico.

xxxApophanta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matar


Explanation:
aunque sink ciertamente es hundir y sí queda bien aquí, en español se habla más de matar al actor que hay en el crítico, existe esta frase hecha

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457