KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

this time round

Spanish translation: en esta ocasión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this time round
Spanish translation:en esta ocasión
Entered by: Peter Bagney

18:14 Oct 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: this time round
This time round, the firm is big on public dialogue, talking to its customer, transparency and technology-sharing- all of which is embodied in an earnest promise...
Nakina
En esta ocasión
Explanation:
o si prefieres, simplemente "esta vez"
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!
Saludos,
Nakina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7En esta ocasiónPeter Bagney
5 +3En esta ocasión...Esta vez...xxxOso
5 +2Esta vez...
Begoña Yañez
5En esta vuelta
María del Carmen Cerda
3 +1A diferencia de ocasiones anteriores.......
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
En esta ocasión


Explanation:
o si prefieres, simplemente "esta vez"

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!
Saludos,
Nakina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^D
0 min

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
0 min

agree  LoreAC
28 mins

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
1 hr

agree  Carlos Moreno
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: This time Around.
2 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 days8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
En esta ocasión...Esta vez...


Explanation:
Hola Nakina
Dos opciones para usted.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo: Ambas opciones son aceptables. Saludos, Oso
1 min
  -> ¡Saludos monty! 1000 gracias ¶:^)

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
1 hr
  -> ¡Más gracias al pajarito traductor! ¶:^)))

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 days8 hrs
  -> Gracias 1000 Rafa ¶:^)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Esta vez...


Explanation:
Están intentando decir que esta vez las cosas van a ser diferentes, no como la última vez!

Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 18:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qué rápidos sois!

Begoña Yañez
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: I like your answer because you explain the slightly negative implication that things were quite different in the past.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 days8 hrs
  -> Many Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En esta vuelta


Explanation:
En esta ronda; ESTA VEZ, por esta vez, en esta ocasión; vuelta o ronda para respetar round

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A diferencia de ocasiones anteriores.......


Explanation:

Para reforzar la idea apuntada por refugio de diferenciar la situación actual de las anteriores.......

Aunque me doy cuenta de que es un poco "wordy"...

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Yañez: wordy but very clear!
2 days14 hrs