KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bold

Spanish translation: Mejores, cuanto más audaces


19:01 Oct 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: bold
Our best at our boldest...

(el título de un discurso de Tony Blair)

Algún bold translator?

Yo tengo mi versión pero...quisiera otras opiniones!

Graciassssssss, Au
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Spanish translation:Mejores, cuanto más audaces
Explanation:
se me ocurre, Au
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mejores, cuanto más audacesPeter Bagney
5 +2Un poco largo:
Lila del Cerro
5Nuestro mejor y mas audaz esfuerzoRefugio
5Mientras más audaces/ atrevidos, mejorIlonaT
5Lo mejor de nosotros plasmado en nuestra mayor audacia
Valentín Hernández Lima
4nuestra audacia nos hará mejores
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4It could also depend on who he's referring to, I guess...
Rick Henry
4 -1Nuestros mejores deseos para los más audaces
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mejores, cuanto más audaces


Explanation:
se me ocurre, Au

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: MB! También valientes, intrépidos. Nunca "más negritas" ;-D
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Emilio (quasi-vecino)

agree  Neil Phillipson: good ole Tony, bold & brash, eh? ;-) oops political, sorry
9 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Un poco largo:


Explanation:
Lo mejor de nosotros, de la forma más osada...

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson: ésta sí, me gusta
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Neil.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Por supuesto!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariu.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Nuestros mejores deseos para los más audaces


Explanation:
O también ¡Suerte para los más atrevidos!

Saludos Au :)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Phillipson: pero el sentido es de deseo a nosotros para nosotros para el presente y/o el futuro
13 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuestra audacia nos hará mejores


Explanation:
well, this is a bold attempt to help you... hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:41:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

algo más literario :)

merced a nuestra audacia prosperaremos (seremos mejores)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:47:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opción con \"merced a\":

es merced a nuestra audacia que seremos mejores (prosperaremos)... la siguiente es sólo una referencia aproximada

SerJudio.com - Dios, Rey, Justo, Amor, hagamos, HaShem, Elokim, ... - [ Translate this page ]
... cónyuge? ¿Se advierte que es merced a la dedicación y al trabajo
que se construye una relación saludable y fructífera? ¿Se ...
serjudio.com/tora/to020221.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nuestro mejor y mas audaz esfuerzo


Explanation:
This seems to be a very sophisticated play on words, typical of Blair's highly educated level of expression. The expression it mirrors is "our best and our brightest", which means 'nuestros mejores y mas brillantes'. But by saying "at our boldest" he has added two twists on the phrase. One is from bright to bold, but the other is in the meaning. "Our best" no longer seems to refer to our best people, but to doing our best. And "at our boldest" means 'cuando hacemos las cosas lo mas audazmente posible". Putting all that together, I suggest the rendering above.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It could also depend on who he's referring to, I guess...


Explanation:
Army?... Valientes.
Politicians?... Audaces.

Just a couple of examples.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lo mejor de nosotros plasmado en nuestra mayor audacia


Explanation:
Como una alternativa a los esfuerzos de nuestros colegas.

¡Feliz noche!

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mientras más audaces/ atrevidos, mejor


Explanation:
Aunque si se refiere a lo que estoy pensando, la acepción que se me vino a la cabeza es otra.



IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 247