KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

wood rack

Spanish translation: anaquel de madera


21:11 Oct 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: wood rack
They are used to hold something.
This is used to show displays at a store
Carina Arias
Argentina
Spanish translation:anaquel de madera
Explanation:
También puede ser "estante de madera", "repisa de madera", incluso "atril de madera".

Para mí anaquel da más la idea de exhibidor.

Selected response from:

Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9anaquel de madera
Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT
1percha de madera
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
anaquel de madera


Explanation:
También puede ser "estante de madera", "repisa de madera", incluso "atril de madera".

Para mí anaquel da más la idea de exhibidor.



Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Certainly, add "bastidor" to your list of options too, please.
1 min

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min

agree  María Alejandra Funes: estante de madera
2 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 mins

agree  Egmont: ...right!
3 mins

agree  anuba
1 hr

agree  Patricia CASEY
1 hr

agree  Begoña Yañez
1 hr

agree  Andrea Ali
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
percha de madera


Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere a percha porque dice hold something up

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457