KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ToT

Spanish translation: Entrenadores de Entrenadores (Trainers of Trainers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ToT
Spanish translation:Entrenadores de Entrenadores (Trainers of Trainers)
Entered by: Refugio

01:50 Oct 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ToT
Es una sigla de algo. Una acepción es "tricks of the trade" (los trucos de la actividad), pero no creo que se refiera a eso en este caso.
La frase dice: "one cannot depend on all ToT participants to conduct training following the course"
Muchas gracias
xxxAmati
Teachers of Teachers / Trainers of Trainers
Explanation:
The former is more usual, but it mentions conducting training, it might be the latter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 00:34:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So in order to keep the Same of Same format, the translation would be:

Instructores de instructores / Entrenadores de entrenadores
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Teachers of Teachers / Trainers of TrainersRefugio
5 +1formadores de formardoresGabriela Minsky
5 +1Training of trainers: Programa de entrenamiento para instructores
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Teachers of Teachers / Trainers of Trainers


Explanation:
The former is more usual, but it mentions conducting training, it might be the latter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 00:34:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So in order to keep the Same of Same format, the translation would be:

Instructores de instructores / Entrenadores de entrenadores

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Sounds like a good possibility; the context would probably confirm it.
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry.

agree  nimrodtran: thank you!
10 hrs
  -> You are welcome, nimrod

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Training of trainers: Programa de entrenamiento para instructores


Explanation:
Los hay de muchos tipos, creo que esa podría ser una forma válida

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: también esto va; los mxs también dicen "capacitadores"
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, nimrod

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formadores de formardores


Explanation:
Una opción más. Es lo que más se usa en los ámbitos académicos en Buenos Aires hoy en día para referirse a los docentes que forman docentes.
Gabriela

Gabriela Minsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: también "instructores de formadores" o viceversa (se te coló una "r", che)
38 mins
  -> Gacias, se me había pedido y no la podía enconta... ;-)