KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

co-trainer

Spanish translation: los entrenadores


16:39 Oct 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Social Service
English term or phrase: co-trainer
Participants may describe each role player’s feelings as below. If not,
co-trainers should ask what other feelings the role players might be
experiencing and perhaps suggest some of the feelings below.

[co-trainer refers to the fact that at least 2 trainers
are leading each meeting...]
Diane
Spanish translation:los entrenadores
Explanation:
Since 'co-trainers' is plural, why complicate the translation? Just say 'los entrenadores'. Also, we don't know that there are only two, since you say 'at least two'.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
gracias refugio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1los entrenadoresRefugio
4uno (de los dos) de los entrenadores
P Forgas
4asistente del entrenador
Alfredo Gonzalez
3formador
Pilar García-Romeu


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asistente del entrenador


Explanation:
una opción

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: co-trainers are equals, not one the assistant of the other
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uno (de los dos) de los entrenadores


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los entrenadores


Explanation:
Since 'co-trainers' is plural, why complicate the translation? Just say 'los entrenadores'. Also, we don't know that there are only two, since you say 'at least two'.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
gracias refugio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lore

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formador


Explanation:
Si no estás hablando de deportes, yo no diría entrenador. Sin contexto es difícil saber a qué se refiere, pero creo que quizá "formador" sea más adecuado. Puedes decir "uno de los formadores" o formar una palabra con el prefijo "co": co-formador...

Pilar García-Romeu
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5