KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sinewy chains

Spanish translation: una vigorosa/energética sucesión


16:47 Oct 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ semantic
English term or phrase: sinewy chains
In his turn Tucca does not utter a single relative which , while Tiberius´s syntax (in the Roman tragedy Sejanus) abounds in sinewy chains mostly made with its help.
paula torres
Spanish translation:una vigorosa/energética sucesión
Explanation:
usaría sucesión de eslabones en lugar de cadenas en este contexto. Me imagino que se refiere a la sucesión de palabras que utiliza.

Saludos. Maria ;o)
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la sintaxis ... abunda en poderosas series entrelazadas / eslabonadasRefugio
3 +2una vigorosa/energética sucesión
Maria
4fuerte/firmes/robustas cadenas
P Forgas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuerte/firmes/robustas cadenas


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 17:37:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concatenaciones

es otra posibilidad

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una vigorosa/energética sucesión


Explanation:
usaría sucesión de eslabones en lugar de cadenas en este contexto. Me imagino que se refiere a la sucesión de palabras que utiliza.

Saludos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
24 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la sintaxis ... abunda en poderosas series entrelazadas / eslabonadas


Explanation:
La clave es el sentido semantico del sustantivo "relative": una palabra que se refiere gramaticamente a un antecedente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 17:53:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(palabra o frase)

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313