KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

peachy

Spanish translation: Muy bien.


18:16 Oct 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: peachy
Example of use:
"How are you today?"
"I am peachy"
Bree
Spanish translation:Muy bien.
Explanation:
It was one of my dad's favorite expressions. Old-fashioned slang.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 18:20:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example: How is everything going? Peachy keen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 18:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other synonyms: unusually fine, dandy, fine and dandy
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Muy bien.Refugio
4 +4genial
Hazel Whiteley
5 +3¡excelente! ¡perfecto! ¡a todo dar!xxxOso
5ESTOY DE MARAVILLA ! ESTOY QUE LO TIRO! (coloquial)xxxdawn39
1estoy de fabulaxxxc4rmen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Muy bien.


Explanation:
It was one of my dad's favorite expressions. Old-fashioned slang.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 18:20:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example: How is everything going? Peachy keen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 18:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other synonyms: unusually fine, dandy, fine and dandy

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min
  -> That's the cat's pajamas, Oso.

agree  Nitza Ramos
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Nitza

agree  Marion Burns: Also, peachy dandy.
38 mins
  -> Yup, thanks, Marion.

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lore

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¡excelente! ¡perfecto! ¡a todo dar!


Explanation:
Hi Bree,
That means "I'm feeling excellent today."
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: True, although it can also be used sardonically, like yeah, right.
4 mins
  -> Gracias mil refugio ¶:^)

agree  Nitza Ramos
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Nitza ¶:^)

agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 mins
  -> Mil gracias Rafa ¶:^)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
genial


Explanation:
Genial: great

Estoy genial: I feel great.


    /
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
4 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 mins

agree  Marcela Serra Piana
26 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
estoy de fabula


Explanation:
depende del contexto
estoy genial, estoy muy bien,

xxxc4rmen
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ESTOY DE MARAVILLA ! ESTOY QUE LO TIRO! (coloquial)


Explanation:

The most usual expression in Spanish is "¡ESTOY DE MARAVILLA1"
There is another colloquial one:
"¡ESTOY QUE LO TIRO!",that is to say,
"¡ESTOY DE FÁBULA!"
And the most familiar expression :
"¡ESTOY CHACHI!" (muy castiza, de Madrid)

Tendría que saber entre que dos personas se desarrolla este diálogo para darle el tinte adecuado.

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846