KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

TRANSDUCER

Spanish translation: transductor / sensor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TRANSDUCER
Spanish translation:transductor / sensor
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

19:02 Oct 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ SEMANTIC
English term or phrase: TRANSDUCER
Therefore the kind of transducers which was developed rewrites a tree from its leaves to its root...
PAULA TORRES
transductor / sensor
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 19:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acuerdo con la enciclopedia Britannica:

\"device that converts input energy into output energy, the latter usually differing in kind but bearing a known relation to input. Originally, the term referred to a device that converted mechanical stimuli into electrical output, but it has been broadened to include devices that sense all forms of stimuli -- such as head, radiation, sound...\"
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10transductor / sensor
Rafa Lombardino
5 +2transductor
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
transductor / sensor


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 19:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acuerdo con la enciclopedia Britannica:

\"device that converts input energy into output energy, the latter usually differing in kind but bearing a known relation to input. Originally, the term referred to a device that converted mechanical stimuli into electrical output, but it has been broadened to include devices that sense all forms of stimuli -- such as head, radiation, sound...\"

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 min
  -> Gracias, Hazel

agree  Refugio: Y tienes razon, debe ser transductor, no transductores. El plural es incorrecto en la oracion citada.
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Refugio

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  Egmont
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Albertov

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, LoreAC

agree  Jorge Payan: es transductor, pero no es necesariamente sensor
5 hrs
  -> Si, dependeria del contexto si puede o no ser un sensor, pero la primera opción debe ser transductor

agree  xxxgaya: transductor
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaya

agree  Juan Carlstein: transductor
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan

agree  Elida Smalietis: transductor
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elida

agree  Ana Borthwick
2 days19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Borthwick

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transductor


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
11 hrs

agree  Elida Smalietis
1 day6 hrs