KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

dual (como sustantivo)

Spanish translation: la otra cara


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dual (como sustantivo)
Spanish translation:la otra cara
Entered by: Peter Bagney

19:40 Oct 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Urban development
English term or phrase: dual (como sustantivo)
It has long been evident to urban analysts that an urban labour market can be viewed as
the dual of an urban housing market.
Dragoman99
la otra cara
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Peter, por tu atinada respuesta. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3la otra caraPeter Bagney
1 +1doble, dual, ambivalente
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la otra cara


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Peter, por tu atinada respuesta. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 mins

agree  Luis Arri Cibils
7 mins

agree  Refugio
9 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doble, dual, ambivalente


Explanation:
"Hace tiempo que los analistas urbanos reconocen como evidente la idea de que un mercado de trabajo (laboral) urbano pueda ser considerado como el doble de un mercado inmobiliario urbano"

También utilizaría CRECIMIENTO/DESARROLLO en lugar de MERCADO. Me gustaría ver todo el contexto para que supiera que es más correcto.

Buena suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 19:53:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"to be the dual of\" también puede ser considerado como \"ser equivalente o contraparte de algo\".

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Orozco
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia