KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

snapshots of lecture presentations

Spanish translation: breve reseña, resumen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snapshot
Spanish translation:breve reseña, resumen
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

21:23 Oct 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ courseware
English term or phrase: snapshots of lecture presentations
The XX Classroom Master courseware provides an instructor guide, complete with a course description and outline, instructor preparation lists, and **snapshots of lecture presentations** with speaker notes and tips. In addition, instructor-led demonstrations are provided with complete step-by-step instructions.
Qué pondrían?
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
una breve impresion
Explanation:
Snapshot: a brief or transitory impression or view (Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary)

Good call, Vanina!
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos! Creo que voy a utilizar una breve reseña.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2una breve impresionRefugio
5fotografías instantáneas de conferencias
María del Carmen Cerda
4 +1fotografías de clases presentadas
Armando Pattroni
4Resúmenes/extractosTENSALCEDO
4visión global
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fotografías de clases presentadas


Explanation:
o fotografías de presentaciones de clase,

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 327

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: Yo pondrá solo "fotografías de las presentaciones".
4 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una breve impresion


Explanation:
Snapshot: a brief or transitory impression or view (Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary)

Good call, Vanina!

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos! Creo que voy a utilizar una breve reseña.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Arri Cibils: Un resumen, un sumario, una condensacion breve de las clases. No son fotografias.
57 mins
  -> All of those terms are good.

agree  LoreAC
2 days14 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visión global


Explanation:
¡Ya lo tengo, Vanina!

"El cursillo XX Classroom Master les fornece un guía para instructores completo, con descripción y delineamiento de cursos, listas de preparación de instructores y VISIONES GLOBALES de presentaciones/conferencias/discursos, incluyendo anotaciones/notas y consejos del expositor/conferencista/lector."

¿Qué piensas, Vanina?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 22:01:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternativas:

\"Classroom Master (Mestre de la Clase)\"

\"un guía completo para instructores\"

\"listas para habilitación/preparamiento de instructores\"

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fotografías instantáneas de conferencias


Explanation:
snapshots of lecture presentations


María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resúmenes/extractos


Explanation:
No pienso que son fotografías o ilustraciones, sino resúmenes de las conferencia. Mucha suerte!

TENSALCEDO
PRO pts in pair: 4