KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

seads

Spanish translation: semen


14:53 Oct 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: seads
This is part of a handwritten diary attached to Case Notes. Sorry for the taste...
'she checked on XX's snickers, 2 were wet and seemed to have "seads" in them...
mónica alfonso
Spanish translation:semen
Explanation:
One of the meanings of seeds. And those are knickers, not snickers, it is a carryover from the preceding final s. In England, knickers mean underwear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 17:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are not typos, but spelling mistakes in the handwritten diary.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
You're absolutely definitely right!
Thanks once more!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3semenRefugio
3SEMEN / ESPERMA (seed) //SEMILLAS (seeds)xxxdawn39
3SEMEN / ESPERMA (seed) //SEMILLAS (seeds)xxxdawn39
3manchas
Mário Seita
3probably seeds, not seads
sercominter
2 +1Could this be a mispelling of "seeds"?
Maria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Could this be a mispelling of "seeds"?


Explanation:
semillas?

Just a suggestion. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Melgar
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probably seeds, not seads


Explanation:
De acuerdo con Maria, pero en este contexto me parece más apropiado traducir seeds por granos

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manchas


Explanation:
Otra opción...
Por el contexto, creo que podria ser esto.

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
semen


Explanation:
One of the meanings of seeds. And those are knickers, not snickers, it is a carryover from the preceding final s. In England, knickers mean underwear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 17:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are not typos, but spelling mistakes in the handwritten diary.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
You're absolutely definitely right!
Thanks once more!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: Seesm the most likely
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Peter.

agree  Maria: Great deduction powers, Refugio. Congrats
9 days
  -> Thank you, Maria

agree  Hazel Whiteley
22 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SEMEN / ESPERMA (seed) //SEMILLAS (seeds)


Explanation:
As far as I know the word "sead" does not exist, so I agree with the rest of my friends: the word must be "SEEDS" or "SEED"
If the correct word is "SEED"(sing),
my translation would be "sémen" or "es-
perma". There is a clue in the text: the word "wet".
If the correct word is "SEEDS"(plu.)
I would choose "SEMILLAS"
Mónica, please, do not apologize for the taste...


xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SEMEN / ESPERMA (seed) //SEMILLAS (seeds)


Explanation:
As far as I know the word "sead" does not exist, so I agree with the rest of my friends: the word must be "SEEDS" or "SEED"
If the correct word is "SEED"(sing),
my translation would be "sémen" or "es-
perma". There is a clue in the text: the word "wet".
If the correct word is "SEEDS"(plu.)
I would choose "SEMILLAS"
Mónica, please, do not apologize for the taste...


xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846