KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to hold the line

Spanish translation: que luchan para mantener la linea (de la responsabilidad)


20:30 Oct 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to hold the line
This workbook is dedicated to all those parents who struggle to hold the line.
jozan
United States
Spanish translation:que luchan para mantener la linea (de la responsabilidad)
Explanation:
Literally, it is to hold a defensive line in battle or sports. Figuratively, it is somewhere between 'to maintain a firm position (in the moral education of their children)' and 'to operate within desirable limits', that is, to walk a line between over-strictness and over-permissiveness (neither of which produce self-sufficiency and self-realization).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 20:42:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \'por\'
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mantener el orden
Henry Hinds
4 +2que luchan para mantener la linea (de la responsabilidad)Refugio
5mantenerse firmesxxxtrans4u


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mantener el orden


Explanation:
...padres (de familia) que luchan por mantener el orden


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que luchan para mantener la linea (de la responsabilidad)


Explanation:
Literally, it is to hold a defensive line in battle or sports. Figuratively, it is somewhere between 'to maintain a firm position (in the moral education of their children)' and 'to operate within desirable limits', that is, to walk a line between over-strictness and over-permissiveness (neither of which produce self-sufficiency and self-realization).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 20:42:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \'por\'

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, andrea

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mantenerse firmes


Explanation:
Another way of saying, to hold the line, standing tough, and so on.

Bye

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387