KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

You (fam.s.) are going to buy a new jacket.

Spanish translation: Vas a comprar/Comprarás una nueva chaqueta.


00:17 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You (fam.s.) are going to buy a new jacket.
school paper
Stephanie
Spanish translation:Vas a comprar/Comprarás una nueva chaqueta.
Explanation:
a
Selected response from:

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Vas a comprar una nueva chamarra
Armando Pattroni
5 +2Vas a comprarte una chaqueta nuevaxxxinesrubio
5 +1Vas a comprar/Comprarás una nueva chaqueta.
Karlo Heppner


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vas a comprar/Comprarás una nueva chaqueta.


Explanation:
a

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vas a comprar una nueva chamarra


Explanation:
Depends on the country:
Casaca (Perú)
Chamarra (México)
Campera (Argentina), etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 14:38:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras opciones:
Americana
Saco
Terno
Si es una chaqueta formal

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 327

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

agree  Sery
14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vas a comprarte una chaqueta nueva


Explanation:
If the jacket is for him/herself I would say "comprate". If not, "comprar".

In Spain you would say "chaqueta" in general,unless you are talking about a "bomber jacket", a sports jacket then we would say chamarra (but this sounds colloquial)

If it's a suit's jacket it would be "una americana".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 14:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ups, \"comprarte\", I missed the r

xxxinesrubio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Hazel Whiteley
20 days