KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

The boys are reading the assignment.

Spanish translation: Los chicos están leyendo la tarea.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The boys are reading the assignment.
Spanish translation:Los chicos están leyendo la tarea.
Entered by: Marcela Berenguer

00:22 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The boys are reading the assignment.
school paper
Stephanie
Los chicos están leyendo la tarea.
Explanation:
That is.
Selected response from:

Marcela Berenguer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Los chicos están leyendo la tarea.Marcela Berenguer
5 +2Los niños/muchachos estan leyendo la tarea.
gabita


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Los chicos están leyendo la tarea.


Explanation:
That is.

Marcela Berenguer
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
12 hrs

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
21 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Los niños/muchachos estan leyendo la tarea.


Explanation:
you can use either one 'muchachos' or 'niños', if they're younger then use niños.

gabita
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando Pattroni: muchachos, good!
3 mins

agree  Suzanne Couture: están :o)
1 hr