KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I Am looking at (seeing) T.V.

Spanish translation: Estoy viendo la televisión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I Am looking at (seeing) T.V.
Spanish translation:Estoy viendo la televisión
Entered by: Rufino Pérez De La Sierra

00:23 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I Am looking at (seeing) T.V.
school paper
Stephanie
Estoy viendo la televisión
Explanation:
Buena suerte

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Estoy viendo la televisión
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +4Estoy viendo la tele
Karlo Heppner
5Estoy viendo la Televisiòn.
gabita
5Estoy viendo television.Refugio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Estoy viendo la televisión


Explanation:
Buena suerte

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

agree  starlinx: Tooodos están viendo la tele. ¿Nadie piensa ponerse a trabajar? JUST KIDDING!!
1 hr

agree  ES > EN (US)
1 hr

agree  Andrea Ali
3 hrs

agree  TONY1964
6 hrs

agree  xxxinesrubio
11 hrs

agree  CNF
12 hrs

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
21 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estoy viendo la Televisiòn.


Explanation:
In Sapnish we say "viendo" for looking, seeing and watching, though, sometimes we use 'observando' for watching, when watching is more as in an observation.

gabita
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estoy viendo television.


Explanation:
What kids actually say.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Estoy viendo la tele


Explanation:
Así de corto

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo ¶:^)
33 mins
  -> Osito,dime, eso suena muy italiano (o es una expresión mexicana? ) . Además , osito , seguro que vienes de México, tan blanquito como eres? Saludos Karlo

agree  ES > EN (US): Sí, pero no se dará cuenta (e)la maestra(o) de que le estamos ayudando? ;^)
47 mins
  -> No lo creo, probablemente ella también está viendo la tele.

agree  CNF
11 hrs

agree  starlinx: Ay Karlito, no todos en México somos prietitos como tú has de comprender! Saludos, mi OSO güero!!
7 days