KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

She does not understand the lesson.

Spanish translation: entender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:understand (the lesson)
Spanish translation:entender
Entered by: Refugio

00:24 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: She does not understand the lesson.
school paper
Stephanie
Ella no entiende la leccion.
Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 01:22:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be lección with an accent on the o, Steph. My keyboard didn\'t provide one, but I was able to copy and paste from Oso\'s helpful comment. That\'s him roaring \"o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o\"
down in the opinion section.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ella no entiende la leccion.Refugio
5 +2Ella no comprende la leccion/clase
gabita


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ella no comprende la leccion/clase


Explanation:
when you mention "school paper", do you mean this is the teacher's comment after reviewing it? on that case, maybe this other one could sound better:
Necesita entender la leccion.
-----------------------------
I hope this helps

gabita
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: I think she means it is a homework assignment.
19 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
28 mins

agree  xxxOso: Hola gabita, d'accordo pero falta el acento en la "o" de lección ¶:^)
43 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ella no entiende la leccion.


Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 01:22:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be lección with an accent on the o, Steph. My keyboard didn\'t provide one, but I was able to copy and paste from Oso\'s helpful comment. That\'s him roaring \"o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o\"
down in the opinion section.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Karlo

agree  xxxOso: lección lleva acento en la "o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o"
24 mins
  -> You are right, Oso, and we should point that out to Stephanie in English.

agree  Suzanne Couture
33 mins
  -> Thank you, suestru

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lore

agree  Hazel Whiteley
21 days