KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

The girls live in Carthage

Spanish translation: La niña (o chica) vive en Cartago


00:27 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The girls live in Carthage
school paper
Stephanie
Spanish translation:La niña (o chica) vive en Cartago
Explanation:
Curioso lugar, Cartago.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 00:33:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"Las niñas (chicas) viven en Cartago.\"
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3las niñas viven en Cartago
mirta
5 +2La niña (o chica) vive en Cartago
Fernando Muela
5Las niñas/jóvenes viven/residen en Carthage
nimrodtran
5Las niñas viven en Cartagena
Louise Dupont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La niña (o chica) vive en Cartago


Explanation:
Curioso lugar, Cartago.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 00:33:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"Las niñas (chicas) viven en Cartago.\"

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabita: with the second note to it, though..
11 mins

agree  ES > EN (US): Plural, yep :o)
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Las niñas viven en Cartagena


Explanation:
Esta la ciudad de Cartagena

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
las niñas viven en Cartago


Explanation:
n.n.

Suerte!

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
22 mins

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
21 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Las niñas/jóvenes viven/residen en Carthage


Explanation:
Puede ser Carthage (Illinois) o Carthage (Misuri)... ¡Ay, si Aníbal y Asdrúbal levantasen la cabeza...!

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969