KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to spend holidays with his father.

Spanish translation: Pasará las vacaciones con su padre / papá


13:05 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to spend holidays with his father.
Action plan:
2) Phillip to spend holidays with his father.
Carme
Spanish translation:Pasará las vacaciones con su padre / papá
Explanation:
They will not necessarily go anywhere, just spend the time together.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Pasará las vacaciones con su padre / papáRefugio
5Phillip tendrá que pasar las vacaciones con su padre
Gabriela Rodriguez
5..se irá de vacaciones con su padreHerman Vilella
4Phillip deberá pasar las vacaciones con su padre.
Pilar García-Romeu


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Phillip deberá pasar las vacaciones con su padre.


Explanation:
¿Un divorcio?

Pilar García-Romeu
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..se irá de vacaciones con su padre


Explanation:
Es una lista de cosas que se van a hacer, entre ellas:

2) Phillip se irá de vacaciones con su padre



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 13:35:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, \"se va\"

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Pasará las vacaciones con su padre / papá


Explanation:
They will not necessarily go anywhere, just spend the time together.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland: This is a fine translation!
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Georgetina

agree  Andrea Ali: accurate
26 mins
  -> Thank you, andrea

agree  LoreAC
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Lore

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ariadna

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Lila!

agree  Begoña Yañez
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Begona

agree  Jan Castillo
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, monty

agree  gabita
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, gabita

agree  xxxdawn39: Good translation and fine explanation !
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dawn

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Phillip tendrá que pasar las vacaciones con su padre


Explanation:
o sino también
Phillip tendrá que pasar las fiestas con su padre

suerte!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: That sounds like he doesn't want to.
3 hrs