KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

assets

Spanish translation: recursos / ventajas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assets
Spanish translation:recursos / ventajas
Entered by: Refugio

15:42 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: assets
I am convinced that this will act as an incentive for us to consolidate our strategy, based on our unique strengths and assets
vogeler
recursos / ventajas
Explanation:
This could also be the figurative sense of 'assets'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:13:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And recursos would include the sense entered by Armando as well.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9recursos / ventajasRefugio
3 +4Activos, bienes
Armando Pattroni
5Potencial
Monica Colangelo
5recursos
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
4ventajas
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Activos, bienes


Explanation:
Según el contexto

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 327

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
0 min

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
2 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
24 mins

agree  gabita: Bienes, yup!
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
recursos / ventajas


Explanation:
This could also be the figurative sense of 'assets'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:13:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And recursos would include the sense entered by Armando as well.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Good

agree  Aurora Humarán: o diferenciales... algo figurativo, coincido en que no se refiere a bienes. Au
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Au

agree  Lila del Cerro: También, Refugio.
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Lila

agree  Hazel Whiteley
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Hazel

agree  Andrea Ali
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrea

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Una opinión: queda mejor recursos que ventajas
1 hr
  -> De acuerdo. Gracias, Marsha

agree  María Alejandra Funes
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María Alejandra

agree  Ana Cicconi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Begoña Yañez: recursos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Begona. De acuerdo.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventajas


Explanation:
It is possible that it may not refer to the actual assets of the company but that it is used as a general term to denote 'advantages'.

Something like:
"en base de nuestra solidez y ventajas sin igual"

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 574

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Potencial


Explanation:
Indudablemente, es en el sentido figurativo

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recursos


Explanation:
Recursos indicates the ability to to obtain what is necesary in addition to materials, or qualities owned - in this case an inherent advantage.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/pro/42193
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 2