KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

winning ways

Spanish translation: demuestra / sigue en su modo ganador / triunfante / prospero


15:45 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: winning ways
TTT business deveopment proves their winning ways

Business development team continues its winning ways
vogeler
Spanish translation:demuestra / sigue en su modo ganador / triunfante / prospero
Explanation:
This is a play on words, because 'winning ways' also means 'manera encantadora', y por supuesto el buen exito del desarrollo empresarial les ha de encantar a los accionistas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 02:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manera encantadora o don de gentes.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4demuestra / sigue en su modo ganador / triunfante / prosperoRefugio
5 +1demuestra la eficacia de su acertada estrategia
nimrodtran
5estrategias ganadoras
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
demuestra / sigue en su modo ganador / triunfante / prospero


Explanation:
This is a play on words, because 'winning ways' also means 'manera encantadora', y por supuesto el buen exito del desarrollo empresarial les ha de encantar a los accionistas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 02:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manera encantadora o don de gentes.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marsha

agree  Begoña Yañez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Begona

agree  GoodWords: Nice explanation of the double meaning.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Goodwords

agree  Luis Arri Cibils
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luis

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demuestra la eficacia de su acertada estrategia


Explanation:
El equipo... sigue marchando por la senda del éxito.

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabita: I like this one!
32 mins

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estrategias ganadoras


Explanation:
aquí ways es más bien estrategias

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457