KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

roll out

Spanish translation: implementación


15:46 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: roll out
the roll-out of these projects is to be ocmpleted in 2003
vogeler
Spanish translation:implementación
Explanation:
In this context:

Overview of noun implementation
The noun implementation has 2 senses (first 2 from tagged texts)
1. (2) execution, implementation, carrying out -- (the act of accomplishing some aim or executing some order; ``the agency was created for the implementation of the policy'' )
2. (1) implementation, effectuation -- (the act of implementing (providing a practical means for accomplishing something); carrying into effect)
Selected response from:

starlinx
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2implementación
starlinx
5Extensión
Andy Watkinson
4desarrolloRefugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Extensión


Explanation:
....if you translate it.

Already answered in Glossary


Answer: roll out / extensión

Explanation:
"Roll out" suele dejarse en el original.

Se refiere al proceso por el cual un conjunto de cambios (a menudo de los sistemas informáticos, aunque puede ser de cualquier naturaleza) se "experimenta" en un lugar determinado (una oficina, ciudad, país). Una vez realizadas todas las pruebas correspondientes y el prototipo está aprobado, se realiza el "roll out", es decir, el mismo sistema se va implantando de manera paulatina en las distintas oficinas, plantas, zonas geográficas, etc...de la compañía.

Cuando se traduce, suele utilizarse el término "extensión / extender"

p.ej. "roll out the solution to other countries in which we are present"
"extender la solución a otros países en los cuales....etc"




Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desarrollo


Explanation:
Literally, desarrollo means 'extender lo que esta arrollado', and thus carries both the literal and figurative sense of 'roll out'.

Besides, the text says the roll-out of these projects is to be completed, which implies an ongoing process. This time i think roll-out is best translated 'desarrollo'.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: The projects are completed(desarrollados). Now it's time to "roll them out" /extenderlos) to other sites, countries, etc....
4 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
implementación


Explanation:
In this context:

Overview of noun implementation
The noun implementation has 2 senses (first 2 from tagged texts)
1. (2) execution, implementation, carrying out -- (the act of accomplishing some aim or executing some order; ``the agency was created for the implementation of the policy'' )
2. (1) implementation, effectuation -- (the act of implementing (providing a practical means for accomplishing something); carrying into effect)

starlinx
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
20 days
  -> Muchas gracias!!

agree  Refugio
65 days