KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

casino pit

Spanish translation: pozo


21:14 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: casino pit
Appears in a document outlining "sensitive" areas of a casino. There really isn't any more context to go on. Any ideas?
Bret
Spanish translation:pozo
Explanation:
BlackJack en Castellano
... Perks. Obsequios pequeños que recibe del casino un jugador. Pit: Pozo. Área que
esta detrás del las mesas del casino. En ella solo hay empleados del casino. ...
www.bj21.com.ar/glosario.htm - 59k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 22:50:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The overhead costs of running the casino Pit: The area inside a group of gaming
tables The tables are arranged in an elliptical manner, the blackjack ...
Selected response from:

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Karlo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pozo
Karlo Heppner
5"pit" del casinoxxxtrans4u


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pozo


Explanation:
BlackJack en Castellano
... Perks. Obsequios pequeños que recibe del casino un jugador. Pit: Pozo. Área que
esta detrás del las mesas del casino. En ella solo hay empleados del casino. ...
www.bj21.com.ar/glosario.htm - 59k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 22:50:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The overhead costs of running the casino Pit: The area inside a group of gaming
tables The tables are arranged in an elliptical manner, the blackjack ...


Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Karlo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: Gracias, Karlo. Me ayudaste a aprender algo que no sabía. Borro mi respuesta.
3 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
20 days
  -> Hallo Hazel, ich freue mich immer sehr , von vor zu hören und dein Bild zu sehen. :-) Karlo

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"pit" del casino


Explanation:
Jefe del Pit
Descripcion Codigo OES: 68080
Supervisores o jefes del "pit" (lugar donde estan las mesas donde juegan en el casino). Estan encargados de la operacion de juegos y de empleados del casino en la area asignada del casino.
http://www.sjclmi.org/calcarrera/pit_boss.html

Espero te sirva esta info.

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387