KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

lazy and boring

Spanish translation: el rico es perezoso y aburrido


22:15 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lazy and boring
rich is lazy and boring
rich
Spanish translation:el rico es perezoso y aburrido
Explanation:
seguramente habrá otras propuestas, estas es la primera

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5el rico es perezoso y aburrido
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +2vago y aburrido
María Alejandra Funes
5 +2flojo y aburridoxxxOso
5Rich es un holgazán y un pelmazo
María del Carmen Cerda
5Rich es vago y aburridoxxxdawn39


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
el rico es perezoso y aburrido


Explanation:
seguramente habrá otras propuestas, estas es la primera

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ: rich, no Rich. Muy bien.
39 mins

agree  Marsha Wilkie
54 mins

agree  Beatriz Cirera
1 hr

agree  Paola Nobizelli
1 hr

agree  Asesh Ray
3 days18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flojo y aburrido


Explanation:
Hola Rich
Rich es un flojote y un aburrido de primera.
¿Deveras? Naaaah! ¡Ánimo!
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
21 mins
  -> gracias 1000 Lui ¶:^)

agree  Jan Castillo
1 hr
  -> ¡Hola monty! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vago y aburrido


Explanation:
rich is vago y aburrido

María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 364

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry

agree  nimrodtran: si yo fuera rico, ay duby duby duby dummm
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rich es vago y aburrido


Explanation:

Rich, do you really feel like that?
jejeje. Well, I am sorry... :DDD
Do not be lazy, do something inte-
resting, amusing, and perhaps people will not consider you as a boring per-
son any longer.
And remember...when one does nothing
he is usually both bored and boring.
Buck up !!



xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rich es un holgazán y un pelmazo


Explanation:
Aburrido es más ambiguo

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457