KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

one thousand

Spanish translation: mil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one thousand
Spanish translation:mil
Entered by: odisea

22:39 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: one thousand
age
mil
Explanation:
Esta es la traducción más directa. Según el contexto, quizá quedara también bien "un millar".

Suerte.
Selected response from:

odisea
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9milodisea
5 +4mil añosRefugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
mil


Explanation:
Esta es la traducción más directa. Según el contexto, quizá quedara también bien "un millar".

Suerte.

odisea
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! Welcome back odisea! ¶:^)
6 mins

agree  María Alejandra Funes
11 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
29 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
39 mins

agree  Jan Castillo
50 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
2 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
2 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
5 hrs

agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
5 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mil años


Explanation:
since you refer to age

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nitza

agree  ES > EN (US)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, suestru

agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr
  -> Gracias, andrea

agree  Asesh Ray
3 days17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Asesh