KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

in ordinary

Spanish translation: normalmente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in ordinary
Spanish translation:normalmente
Entered by: Patricia CASEY

00:10 Oct 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: in ordinary
As one of the three divisions of the Parliament, the House consists of hereditary peers and eleven Lords of Appeal in ordinary.
noelia
normalmente
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...nobles hereditarios y once Lores de Apelacion en ordinarioRefugio
5en servicio regular
nimrodtran
5normalmentePatricia CASEY


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
normalmente


Explanation:
Suerte!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en servicio regular


Explanation:
English-Spanish de Simon & Schuster

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...nobles hereditarios y once Lores de Apelacion en ordinario


Explanation:
En ordinario quiere decir que aunque estos Lores se nombran barones de por vida, no es titulo hereditario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 01:44:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refiere a la Camara de Lores del Parlamento Britanico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 03:59:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

‘Apelación\'

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland: Cierto. Yo le añadiría un acento en ‘apelación'. Gracias.
1 hr
  -> A tí, Georgetina. Puedo copiarlos pero no producirlos.