KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

DISTINGUISH BETWEEN “THAT” AND “WHICH”

Spanish translation: restrictivas / explicativas


19:57 Feb 6, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: DISTINGUISH BETWEEN “THAT” AND “WHICH”
Estoy traduciendo a modo de trabajo para la facultad, un texto en el que un juez estadounidense da una serie de reglamentos para escribir mejor, en una lengua más llana, etc. En mi traducción estoy intentando adaptar las reglas lo más que se puede al español, y ahora me encontré con esta que me tiene un poco desconcertada.
No sé si cambiar directamente la regla y hacer una sobre cláusulas relativas / pronombres relativos.
Ojala puedan ayudarme, Muchas gracias de antemano.


RULE 18. DISTINGUISH BETWEEN “THAT” AND “WHICH”

Use “that” restrictively, and “which” nonrestrictively. (In British English, which is used both ways.) The easy way to remember—which is preceded by a comma; that is not.
Agustina Burdman Luciano
Canada
Spanish translation:restrictivas / explicativas
Explanation:
Creo que en la gramática española se usan términos parecidos al inglés. "Restrictive/Defining" = "restrictivas", non-restrictive/non-defining = explicativas.

Wine, which is my favourite drink, is cheap in Spain = cláusual explicativa

The wine that we had yesterday was bad = restrictiva

En español se usa "que" siempre.

En inglés, no se puede usar "that " en una explicativa. En Inglaterra, se puede usar "which" en la restrictiva, pero en USA, creo que no, que es a lo que se refiere el señor. (lo que da lugar a algunas irritaciones en el spellcheck de Word que es igual para los yanquis y los ingleses).

Las comas siguen la misma regla que en español.


No sé si te ayuda algo
Selected response from:

pawlik
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see explanation below
Lydia De Jorge
4restrictivas / explicativaspawlik
4 -1Yo creo que la explicación que facilitas es perfecta.Natalia Pedrosa
Summary of reference entries provided
that vs. which
Lydia De Jorge

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinguish between “that” and “which”
see explanation below


Explanation:
Using That, Which, and Who as Relative Pronouns

That, which, and who when used as relative pronouns each has a distinct function.

In modern speech, which refers only to things. Who (or its forms whom and whose) refers only to people. That normally refers to things but it may refer to a class or type of person.

Examples: That is a book which I need for the class.

These are the books that I need for the class.

He is the man who will be teaching the class.

They are the type of people who would lie to their mothers.

They are the type of people that would lie to their mothers.
(That is OK here because it is a class or type.)

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pawlik: Hi Lydia, I don't understand the "class or type of person" thing. Surely people say things like "the man that I love". That's not a class or type, is it?
1 day6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
distinguish between “that” and “which”
Yo creo que la explicación que facilitas es perfecta.


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-06 20:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REGLA 18. DISTINCIÓN ENTRE "THAT" Y "WHICH"

Utiliza "that" restrictivamente, y "which" sin restricciones (En inglés británico, which se utiliza de ambas formas). La manera fácil de recordarlo es: which va precedido por una coma, y that no.

Espero que te aclaro algo, aunque no es una profundización del uso de ambos relativos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-02-06 20:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, espero que te sirva. Saludos!

Natalia Pedrosa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: eso es lo que debo traducir, desde "rule 18" hasta "that is not."

Asker: ¡Muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: I'd say you haven't read fully Agustina's question, Natalia!
16 mins
  -> You're probably right, only I thought the explanation provided was already valid.

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinguish between “that” and “which”
restrictivas / explicativas


Explanation:
Creo que en la gramática española se usan términos parecidos al inglés. "Restrictive/Defining" = "restrictivas", non-restrictive/non-defining = explicativas.

Wine, which is my favourite drink, is cheap in Spain = cláusual explicativa

The wine that we had yesterday was bad = restrictiva

En español se usa "que" siempre.

En inglés, no se puede usar "that " en una explicativa. En Inglaterra, se puede usar "which" en la restrictiva, pero en USA, creo que no, que es a lo que se refiere el señor. (lo que da lugar a algunas irritaciones en el spellcheck de Word que es igual para los yanquis y los ingleses).

Las comas siguen la misma regla que en español.


No sé si te ayuda algo


pawlik
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por la ayuda, estaba pensando en eso mismo de que se usa "que" siempre en español, por eso no sabía bien como abordar la traducción... creo que voy a adaptarlo a lo que sugieres de las restrictivas y las explicativas.





Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: that vs. which

Reference information:
#
That vs. Which
>OR are these two troublesome words essentially interchangeable in >the specific use I have illustrated? >If somebody will teach me, ...
www-personal.umich.edu/~jlawler/aue/xmasthat.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
#
That Versus Which
Explanation: The use of "that" in this sentence is correct if the reader intends to single ... Click here for exercises in the use of "that" versus "which" ...
www.kentlaw.edu/academics/lrw/grinker/LwtaThat_Versus_Which... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Correct use of "which" and "that"
9 posts
Correct use of "which" and "that" I have a problem that I need to understand. I sometimes get confused as to The difference is Correct use of "which" and ...
www.englishforums.com/English/CorrectUseOfWhichAndThat/zjhb... - 115k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Wisdom from the Grammar Goddess - A Little Bit of "This," a Little ...
Use which for parenthetical remarks and asides (nonrestrictive clauses). ... When referring to a person, use who rather than which or that. ...
www.llrx.com/columns/grammar3.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
#
World Wide Words: Which versus that
Feb 16, 2008 ... To judge from correspondence, people are confused about which and that and, especially, which one to use when introducing clauses that ...
www.worldwidewords.org/articles/which.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Office of Laboratory Animal Welfare: PHS Policy on Humane Care and ...
standards for the humane care and use of the animals in PHS-conducted or ... The PHS requires institutions to use the Guide for the Care and Use of ...
grants.nih.gov/grants/olaw/references/phspol.htm - 65k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Use of That, Which, and Who as Relative Pronouns
Sometimes using which for a restrictive modifier can make a sentence sound better, especially if the sentence already uses the word that (as in the first ...
englishplus.com/grammar/00000255.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Guidelines for the Use of Field 856
Jun 21, 2002 ... Detailed guidelines to the use of field 856 in MARC records for location and access information to electronic resources described in the ...
www.loc.gov/marc/856guide.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
#
WebAIM: Appropriate use of alternative text
Through the use of examples, this article will present our experienced interpretation of appropriate use of alternative text. ...
www.webaim.org/techniques/alttext/ - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
#

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276