ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

School nurse

Spanish translation: Enfermera escolar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:School nurse
Spanish translation:Enfermera escolar
Entered by: Karina Pelech

22:01 Nov 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ school - education
English term or phrase: School nurse
la persona a lq que deben llamar los padres para comunicar las ausencias de sus hijos, sus retrasos... pero aparentemente no es lo que aquí llamaríamos un tutor.
Zubimendi
Spain
Enfermera escolar
Explanation:
Suerte .. :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-19 22:08:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ENFERMERA ESCOLAR

Con el propósito de ayudar con los cuidados de la salud general de los estudiantes, la enfermera escolar estará presente en la Escuela Primaria Sunrise diariamente. A la Sra. Massengill se le puede hablar a la oficina de la escuela al teléfono \"

***********************
Enfermera Escolar/School Nurse
ENFERMERA ESCOLAR. Con el propósito de ayudar con los cuidados de
la salud general de los estudiantes, la enfermera escolar estará ...
lcps.k12.nm.us/Schools/sunrise/ Spanish%20Handbook/Nurse.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Parent Request and Authorization for Medication to be Taken ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... the school nurse, or other designated school official, administer to the student
named below the following medication: (Solicito a la enfermera escolar, o ...
www.aea10.k12.ia.us/old Webfiles/ speced/hsrtforms/medpermit.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]Neighborhood Outreach Action for Health Mobile Health Unit
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... information, leave a message at 480-675-6017 or contact your school nurse. ... los requisitos
de elegibilidad serán referidos por la enfermera escolar para una ...
www.shc.org/images/pdf_library/NOAH_Inserts.pdf - Páginas similares

Medical Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... s immunization records should be directed to the school nurse at each ... de inmunización
de su hijo deberá cursarse a la enfermera escolar del establecimiento ...
www.avongrove.org/district/information/ medical/medical.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]ROUND ROCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT Health Services Department
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Turn completed immunization records in to the school nurse. Please ... Se
deben entregar los archivos a la enfermera escolar. Favor ...
www.roundrockisd.org/schoolop/LC/ RRISD%20Health%20Services%20Dept.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Enfermera escolar
Karina Pelech
5 +1ATTENDANCE CLERK
Henry Hinds
4 +1Corrdinadora de ...xxxEDLING
3Celador - Jefe de Celadores
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Enfermera escolar


Explanation:
Suerte .. :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-19 22:08:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ENFERMERA ESCOLAR

Con el propósito de ayudar con los cuidados de la salud general de los estudiantes, la enfermera escolar estará presente en la Escuela Primaria Sunrise diariamente. A la Sra. Massengill se le puede hablar a la oficina de la escuela al teléfono \"

***********************
Enfermera Escolar/School Nurse
ENFERMERA ESCOLAR. Con el propósito de ayudar con los cuidados de
la salud general de los estudiantes, la enfermera escolar estará ...
lcps.k12.nm.us/Schools/sunrise/ Spanish%20Handbook/Nurse.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Parent Request and Authorization for Medication to be Taken ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... the school nurse, or other designated school official, administer to the student
named below the following medication: (Solicito a la enfermera escolar, o ...
www.aea10.k12.ia.us/old Webfiles/ speced/hsrtforms/medpermit.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]Neighborhood Outreach Action for Health Mobile Health Unit
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... information, leave a message at 480-675-6017 or contact your school nurse. ... los requisitos
de elegibilidad serán referidos por la enfermera escolar para una ...
www.shc.org/images/pdf_library/NOAH_Inserts.pdf - Páginas similares

Medical Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... s immunization records should be directed to the school nurse at each ... de inmunización
de su hijo deberá cursarse a la enfermera escolar del establecimiento ...
www.avongrove.org/district/information/ medical/medical.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]ROUND ROCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT Health Services Department
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Turn completed immunization records in to the school nurse. Please ... Se
deben entregar los archivos a la enfermera escolar. Favor ...
www.roundrockisd.org/schoolop/LC/ RRISD%20Health%20Services%20Dept.pdf - Páginas similares



Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lolamar
19 mins
  -> Gracias Lola ... :o)

agree  Henry Hinds: This is it, the others are way out in left field.
44 mins
  -> Thanks Henry ... saludos desde BA ... :o)

agree  María Alejandra Funes
59 mins
  -> Gracias María ... :o) ;)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 hrs
  -> Gracias María ... :o) ;)

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs
  -> gracias Rafaela ... :o) ;)

agree  Begoña Yañez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Begoña ... :o)

agree  Hardy Moreno: Sí, así lo traduzco yo
15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corrdinadora de ...


Explanation:
... primaria / secundaria / bachillerato

(Al menos, en centros educativos españoles)

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio V.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Celador - Jefe de Celadores


Explanation:
When I was in grade 8, I mysteriously "got lost" many times on the way from home to school, and I know very well who used to send the letters informing my parents that I had been absent.
If it refers to the person in charge of one specific classroom, celador.
If it refers to the person in charge of the department that controls attendance and behavior of the students, jefe de celadores.

At least, these are the terms used in Argentina.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ATTENDANCE CLERK


Explanation:
ACB & KMP ponen la traducción correcta del término; no obstante, en las escuelas en EE.UU. la persona encargada de llevar en control de la asistencia se denomina

ATTENDANCE CLERK

sin ser función de la enfermera escolar.

Tú decides, pues el término y la explicación no concuerdan.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Orozco
2 hrs
  -> Si es así... ya que todo lo que hace la enfermera respeto a asistencia es coordinar con los padres para mandar al chico a su casa cuando se enferma.