ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

candy

Spanish translation: dulces / golosinas /caramelos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:candy
Spanish translation:dulces / golosinas /caramelos
Entered by: Refugio

16:15 Nov 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: candy
En el glosario aparece como:
caramelo
dulce
golosina

¿Dulce sería la traducción más apropiada?
¿Se usa golosina/caramelo en otros países?

Espero vuestras dulces sugerencias :^)

¡Muchas gracias!
Andrea Ali
Argentina
dulces
Explanation:
Me parece la palabra mas general, sobre todo en Mexico y en EEUU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-28 16:20:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that candy is more often plural (collective) than singular in English and should probably be translated as a plural unless the context says something like, \"would you like a candy?\"
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por la ayuda :^)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dulcesRefugio
5 +2caramelo
Guillermina Canale
5 +1españaJosé Antonio V.
5Golosina
AlwaysMoving
5golosin
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
golosin


Explanation:
se usa en Argentina como lo más general
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-28 16:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, golosina quise decir

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1637

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dulces


Explanation:
Me parece la palabra mas general, sobre todo en Mexico y en EEUU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-28 16:20:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that candy is more often plural (collective) than singular in English and should probably be translated as a plural unless the context says something like, \"would you like a candy?\"

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por la ayuda :^)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes
38 mins
  -> Gracias, María Alejandra

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Edling

agree  LoreAC
4 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
españa


Explanation:
madrid: dulces, golosinas, caramelos, los más comunes.

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Yañez
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caramelo


Explanation:
En Argentina, usamos caramelo, golosina es más general: puede ser un chocolate, una goma de mascar (chicle) etc.
Dulce no es tan usado (en Argentina)

Guillermina Canale
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Celia Costanzo
20 mins

agree  mirta
35 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Golosina


Explanation:
En espan golosina son todos los Candis caramelo son los duros dulce/s puedes ser hata pasteles sweet treats

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72