KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sod and plant installation

Spanish translation: colocación de tepes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sod installation
Spanish translation:colocación de tepes
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

15:56 Dec 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ landscape maintenance
English term or phrase: sod and plant installation
Our primary services are general landscape maintenance and installation. This includes lawn care, tree and shrub care, **sod and plant installation**, general pest control, as well as irrigation installation and maintenance.

Sod se refiere a los panes de césped? Colocación de panes de césped y plantas?
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
colocación de tepes y plantas
Explanation:
Numerosas referencias en google para "colocación de tepes"
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Andrea Torre
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Acá en Argentina normalemente se les dice panes de pasto o césped pero aparentemente la palabra tepes no es tan local como panes. :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4colocación/instalación de césped y plantasxxxEDLING
5 +1colocación de tepes y plantas
Andrea Torre


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
colocación/instalación de césped y plantas


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 19:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

colocación de césped = 102 hits on Google;

instalación de césped = 135 hits on Google;


xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilian Severo Dos Santos: http://www.abcagro.com/flores/cespedes3.asp#3. INSTALACIÓN DEL CÉSPED.
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  mónica alfonso
40 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  VRN
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
1 day8 hrs
  -> Gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colocación de tepes y plantas


Explanation:
Numerosas referencias en google para "colocación de tepes"
¡Suerte!


    www.infojardin.com/cesped/tepes_como_plantarlos.htm - 41k
    www.terra.cl/guia_practica/jardineria/jardin_construccion/ Establecimiento_del_cesped.cfm - 55k
Andrea Torre
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Acá en Argentina normalemente se les dice panes de pasto o césped pero aparentemente la palabra tepes no es tan local como panes. :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: This is the correct term.
1 hr