KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

munches

Spanish translation: morder / mordisquear


16:38 Dec 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ goods
English term or phrase: munches
lo vi escrito en una cja de una publididad de revista
nanci
Spanish translation:morder / mordisquear
Explanation:
Se era "munchies", es un estado de hambre repentina
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4morder / mordisquear
johnclaude
5 +1munches / munchies
Michel34


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
morder / mordisquear


Explanation:
Se era "munchies", es un estado de hambre repentina

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAOssaRuz: Munches puede ser verbo en tercera persona, "mastica" o "muerde"
18 mins
  -> thanks Alejandra

agree  xxxMonika Ellis
2 hrs
  -> thanks mogiba

agree  xxxEDLING
4 hrs
  -> thanks edling

agree  Jan Castillo
5 hrs
  -> thanks monty

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs
  -> thanks LoreAC

disagree  andre_: si es munchies que buscas entonces la traducción es antojitos.
9 hrs
  -> antojo frequently refers to things other than food

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
munches / munchies


Explanation:
Puede ser tambien comida empaquetada como chizitos, papas fritas o caramelos.
Es comun que se utilice esta expresion para decir que uno tiene algo que comer sin que sea comida elaborada.


Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Gibert
1 day17 hrs