KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Its me the sexy bitch

Spanish translation: Soy yo, la zorra sexy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It's me the sexy bitch
Spanish translation:Soy yo, la zorra sexy
Entered by: xxxEDLING

22:31 Dec 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ sexy
English term or phrase: Its me the sexy bitch
Talking on the phone and telling who it is.
Brian Duncan
Soy yo, la zorra sexy
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Soy yo, la zorra sexyxxxEDLING
5 -1Soy yo, la hembra seductora.Refugio
5 -2Soy yo, la furcia sexy
Ramon Somoza
3 -1Soy yo, la hembra de rompe y rasgaSusana Galilea


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Soy yo, la hembra seductora.


Explanation:
Para evitar la tendencia de usar 'sexy'. "Bitch" aqui no quiere decir 'bruja' sino 'hembra'.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxEDLING: La traducción es muy suave; no recoge la fuerza del contenido de la frase en inglés
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Soy yo, la furcia sexy


Explanation:
Entiendo que debe ser un pasaje de un libro o una obra de teatro, donde el personaje (femenino) está hablando de forma vulgar. "bitch" es "perra" o "ramera". "Perra" obviamente no se aplica, pero "ramera" obviamente sí. Se podría decir "soy yo, la ramera sexy", pero entiendo que es más coloquial la palabra "furcia" y por lo tanto más aplicable en este contexto. Por otra parte, la palabra "sexy" se utiliza de forma habitual en el idioma español (ver Web de la RAE)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 17:50:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Soy yo, la puta mas sexy\" is also acceptable, as andre_ points out. However, I totally disagree with \"Soy la chica más sexy\" - The original does not state \"It\'s me the sexy girl\" or \"It\'s me the sexy gal\" (more colloquial). It explicitly states \"bitch\" - hence it\'s vulgar. EDLING proposes \"zorra\" instead of \"furcia\" - that\'s also OK as far as I\'m concerned, it\'s just another synonym for the same thing... You can tone it down a little bit, while still being vulgar, by saying \"Soy yo, la putilla sexy\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 17:57:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that synonyms may differ depending on both the country and the intonation. In castillian Spanish \"puta\" is probably the strongest- \"furcia\" (my proposal) & \"zorra\" (proposed by EDLING) are somewhat softer, \"furcia\" being stated. I agree with Ruth Henderson that \"bitch\" is nowadays quite used - but so is \"zorra\" or \"furcia\".

After thinking it through, I would like to highlight that in a phone conversation you would rather state \"it\'s me, your sexy bitch\", in which case it would be \"soy to, tu zorra/furcia/putilla sexy\". \"Putilla\" would then have a more intimate overtone, though still being vulgar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 17:58:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that synonyms may differ depending on both the country and the intonation. In castillian Spanish \"puta\" is probably the strongest- \"furcia\" (my proposal) & \"zorra\" (proposed by EDLING) are somewhat softer, \"furcia\" being stated. I agree with Ruth Henderson that \"bitch\" is nowadays quite used - but so is \"zorra\" or \"furcia\".

After thinking it through, I would like to highlight that in a phone conversation you would rather state \"it\'s me, your sexy bitch\", in which case it would be \"soy to, tu zorra/furcia/putilla sexy\". \"Putilla\" would then have a more intimate overtone, though still being vulgar.


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  andre_: If it has to be vulgar then you would say " soy yo lo puta mas sexy" If not you just say " soy yo la chica mas sexy"
14 mins
  -> Thanks for the comment - but I disagree - see above

disagree  xxxEDLING: agree with andre_'s opinion
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comment - but I disagree - see above

neutral  Egmont: Inquisition strikes back!
11 hrs
  -> I don't get it... certainly no censorship here...

neutral  desdelaisla: both "zorra" and "furcia" are definitely stronger in Castillian Spanish than "puta". But I quite like your last option: "putilla"
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maya. If there is a certain familiarity between the speakers, "putilla" would probably be the best answer.

neutral  nimrodtran: "Porque las putas graves son costosas, y las putillas viles, afrentosas". Quevedo. Obras Completas...
3 days2 hrs
  -> Nimrodtran - Lamento no poder mejorar esa cita...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Soy yo, la hembra de rompe y rasga


Explanation:
A bit more quixotic, but it retains the bravado without being vulgar. Sometimes vulgarity does not translate well.

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Excellent point, Susana, and by the way, bitch becomes less and less "vulgar" in the vernacular of today's youth.
6 hrs
  -> i agree ruth, but its translation remains quite vulgar! i thought i'd look for something flirty that drives the same point across. thanks for your feedback. funny how this question ended up in the "easy" category :)

disagree  johnclaude: bitch is vulgar, period.
8 hrs
  -> sure it's vulgar, but in this case it's someone introducing herself and being saucy...i don't think anybody is trying to insult someone else.

disagree  Ramon Somoza: In case of being saucy, you would say "putilla", which is not as strong as "puta". Your translation could have some merit, depending on the context, but "bitch" is still vulgar, no matter how modern we all become.
16 hrs
  -> i have to disagree, ramon. in case of being saucy, you would say whatever you fancy...this is someone talking on the phone, the best we can do is offer alternatives

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Soy yo, la zorra sexy


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: That is a somewhat antiquated meaning of bitch.
32 mins
  -> NOt in Spain. On the other hand it is the most common translation in movies (whenever you don't want to use "other" words). It is very frequently use on this side of the world.

agree  Ramon Somoza: sure, "zorra" is just another synonym for the same thing...
9 hrs
  -> Gracias por el "agree" y por la explicación

agree  nimrodtran: ¿putón verbenero?
2 days20 hrs
  -> Pues casi.