KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

remain

Spanish translation: quedo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remain
Spanish translation:quedo
Entered by: xxxtrans4u

23:49 Dec 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: remain
I remain
duna
quedo
Explanation:
I remain- me quedo

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7quedoxxxtrans4u
5 +1Le saluda atentamenteRefugio
5permanezco
Virginia Puntigliano
5quedo
Mariel Alvarado


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
quedo


Explanation:
I remain- me quedo

Hope this helps.

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: o quedo. It depends on the context.
17 mins
  -> Yea, you're right, It depends on the context. Thnx.

agree  Nitza Ramos
47 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  andre_: Yo me quedo = I remain. quedarse = Remain
1 hr

agree  elenali
4 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs

agree  Egmont
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quedo


Explanation:
si es al final de una carta o similar, pondría "quedo de usted" pero es algo que ya esta pasado de moda...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 01:36:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como digo... depende del contexto

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
45 mins

disagree  andre_: Yo me quedo
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le saluda atentamente


Explanation:
As a letter closing.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxEDLING: Por el sentido de la frase, valdría, pero esta traducción se adapta mejor a otro tipo de despedidas más convencionales
6 hrs
  -> I remain has not been a conventional closing for over half a century.

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Val

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permanezco


Explanation:
aunque no estaría mal tener más contexto

Virginia Puntigliano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 140