KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

and a happy new year

Spanish translation: y feliz año nuevo/y próspero año nuevo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and a happy new year
Spanish translation:y feliz año nuevo/y próspero año nuevo
Entered by: Susana Galilea

01:02 Dec 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ christmas
English term or phrase: and a happy new year
From the saying "Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year"
Ryan
y Feliz Año Nuevo
Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 01:13:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ryan, be sure you get the \"ñ\" character right, otherwise you end up with something quite rude!
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11y Feliz Año NuevoSusana Galilea
5 +6Feliz navidad y un prospero año nuevo!andre_
5 +3próspero año nuevoxxxdawn39


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
y Feliz Año Nuevo


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 01:13:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ryan, be sure you get the \"ñ\" character right, otherwise you end up with something quite rude!

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: Feliz Año Nuevo 2003
6 mins
  -> eso es, igualmente!

agree  Mariel Alvarado
15 mins

agree  ES > EN (US)
49 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
2 hrs

agree  Laurent Slowack
2 hrs

agree  Lavinia Pirlog: lol
6 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs

agree  johnclaude
8 hrs

agree  Egmont
11 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso: Provided Merry Christmas is not in the same phrase.
12 hrs
  -> vale, gracias mónica

agree  LoreAC
10 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Feliz navidad y un prospero año nuevo!


Explanation:
That is how you say it in Spanish Ryan.

andre_
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Yes, possibly omitting "un"
5 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr

agree  elenali: Próspero año nuevo...
2 hrs

agree  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ: Just right. On the night of new year's eve, however, the phrase itself could be ¡Feliz año nuevo!
2 hrs

agree  odisea
8 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso: Provided that both (Merry Christmas and Happy New Year) appear together. And 'próspero' with accent!!!
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
próspero año nuevo


Explanation:
en este caso se dice así:
"Feliz Navidad y Próspero Año Nuevo", como dice Ruth, sin "un".
En este caso "happy" no se traduce por "feliz" para evitar repetirlo, ya que "merry" es también "feliz" y quedaría mal decir "Feliz Navidad y feliz año nuevo"
Es el título de la web que te doy.
Pues...
¡Feliz 2003!


    Reference: http://www.pa/navidad/
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michèle Gervais
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Michèle, y ¡Feliz 2003! :D

agree  xxxEDLING
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, amigos y ... de nuevo "a Happy New Year ! " :D

agree  Maria Sampedro: perfecto
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Noreta, and ...a Happy New Year ! :D