KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

the Jag Corps

Spanish translation: Ex miembro del cuerpo jurídico del ejército


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fomerly of the Jag Corps
Spanish translation:Ex miembro del cuerpo jurídico del ejército
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

19:04 Dec 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the Jag Corps
"Rumors has ir that you're a very good attorney. Fomerly or tha Jag Corps."

Maybe is some kind of military organization.
Extracted from de script of "High Crimes" with Ashley Judd and Morgan Freeman.
Carlos
Ex miembro del cuerpo jurídico del ejército
Explanation:
una opinión
Selected response from:

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2JAG Corps (US Army Judge Advocate General's Corps)Refugio
4 +1Judge Advocate General Corps
P Forgas
3 +1Ex miembro del cuerpo jurídico del ejército
Armando Pattroni


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
JAG Corps (US Army Judge Advocate General's Corps)


Explanation:
Carlos, yo lo dejaria asi, sin traducir: JAG Corps.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
1 hr
  -> Gracias Susana

agree  xxxPaul Roige: ...añadiendo la opción de Armando (o similar) entre paréntesis, si no no se entera el lector :-)
1 day40 mins
  -> Although most American moviegoers probably didn't know what it meant, either.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Judge Advocate General Corps


Explanation:

JAG Corps - JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL. Judge Advocate General Corps. The Judge Advocate
General's Corps provides legal services for the Army and its soldiers. ...
www.unl.edu/armyrotc/newpage48.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ex miembro del cuerpo jurídico del ejército


Explanation:
una opinión

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 327

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
8 days