KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

series/parallel controller

Spanish translation: controlador en serie o en paralelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:series/parallel controller
Spanish translation:controlador en serie o en paralelo
Entered by: xxxEDLING

11:14 Dec 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: series/parallel controller
Using the overhead trolley and series/parallel controller, he demonstrated that many vehicles could be run at the same time on the tramway system, at Richmond, Virginia, in 1888. As happened with the petrol car later, a few American firms started to produce tramway equipment on a larger scale, thereby cutting costs. America's tramways were electrified and new ones built.
Rubén de la Fuente
controlador en serie o en paralelo
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +12controlador en serie o en paraleloxxxEDLING
5controlador serie o paralelo
Ernesto de Lara
5Regulación serie paralelo
Ury Vainsencher


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +12
controlador en serie o en paralelo


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  johnclaude
57 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  OneDocument, S.L.
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  mónica alfonso
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Arcelus
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Marianela Melleda
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  J. Calzado
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxCirera Marti
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ramón Solá
13 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Eusebio Abasolo
21 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regulación serie paralelo


Explanation:
Explicación del diccionario, en la acepción correspondiente a "Tracción eléctrica": Método de regulación de los motores o grupo de motores por medio de su conexión, a voluntad, en serie o en paralelo.

Esto en la edición vieja del Collazo; en la nueva también se acepta "control en serie-paralelo".


    Diccionario Collazo, McGraw Hill (ambas ediciones)
Ury Vainsencher
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controlador serie o paralelo


Explanation:
Al hablar de controladores en ingeniería se dice simplemente asi, para implicar el manejo o gobierno del sistema, a diferencia de la conexión de un componente eléctrico o electrónico "en paralelo" o "en serie".

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831