KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

German sheet glass

Spanish translation: vidrio plano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:German sheet glass
Spanish translation:vidrio plano
Entered by: xxxForna

11:18 Dec 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: German sheet glass
St Gobain produced high quality plate glass for a century before attempts were made in the 1770s to produce it in Britain with the aid of French artisans. Not until the 1790s could this be achieved with economic success. Another form of flat glass, accurately called German sheet glass, more advanced than the sort then produced in Britain, was not introduced until the early 1830s.
Rubén de la Fuente
vidrio plano
Explanation:
Es la denominación usada por fábrica Santa Marina (Saint Gobain), en Brasil.
Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4láminas de vidrio alemán
OneDocument, S.L.
5 +2vidrio planoxxxForna
5...vidrio / cristal de / para ventanas...
Ramón Solá
4vidrio estirado
johnclaude
4cristal aleman en capasdiego asensio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
láminas de vidrio alemán


Explanation:
anuario Vidrio, cerámica y materiales para la construcción ...
... Mira también proveedores en el anuario SAVERGLASS (FRA) ST-GOBAIN VG EMBALLAGE ... en
el anuario CRISTALLERIE RIUNITE SPA (ITA) Láminas de vidrio Mira también ...
www.europages.es/V2plus/cat/cat_html/es/ecnmc11.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]ACRISTALAMIENTO EN FACHADAS Y AISLAMIENTO ACÚSTICO. José Pablo ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Saint-Gobain Cristalería, SA CITAV El aumento de los niveles de ruido ... del conjunto
al incorporar un efecto de amortiguación entre las láminas de vidrio. ...
www.cofis.es/actividad/publica/ articulos/11/fys11_11.pdf - Páginas similares

Industria del Vidrio
... Éste se produjo por primera vez en Saint Gobain (Francia) en 1668, vertiendo ... Los
vidrios dobles son dos láminas de vidrio de placa o de ventana selladas por ...
www.vidriopal.com/vidrio.htm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

¡FELIZ AÑO!

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs

agree  Ernesto de Lara
8 hrs

agree  xxxCirera Marti
10 hrs

agree  IAN THOMAS: agree
21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cristal aleman en capas


Explanation:
It seems to be a kind of glass which manufacture includes different sheets of material until they conform a unity.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vidrio plano


Explanation:
Es la denominación usada por fábrica Santa Marina (Saint Gobain), en Brasil.

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Albertov

agree  IAN THOMAS: vidrio plano = plane glass, esp. in car windscreens
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Ian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vidrio estirado


Explanation:
Eurodictaum - es otra posibilidad

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...vidrio / cristal de / para ventanas...


Explanation:
HTH,,,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 01:02:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por supuesto, \"alemán\" después de \"vidrio\" o \"cristal\"...


    Pers. exp...
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952