KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sentence

Spanish translation: ojalá / si Dios quiere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:God willing
Spanish translation:ojalá / si Dios quiere
Entered by: Refugio

16:05 Dec 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sentence
IT WAS NICE TO UNDERGO TRAINING ALONGWITH YOU. GOD WILLING WE SHALL MEET IN FUTURE.
R. Chopra
ojalá / si Dios quiere
Explanation:
This usage is different from 'quiera Dios' o 'Dios quiera'. That would be a more active wishing, whereas 'God willing' implies a more passive belief that nothing happens without the will of God (as in the Arabic expression 'imshallah', if Allah wills it).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 17:08:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English phrase is a shortening of \"if God is willing\".

Another possibility would be \"Dios mediante.\"

Chopra, are you translating to Spanish?
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ojalá / si Dios quiereRefugio
5 +4Fue agradable recibir entrenamiento contigo. Dios quiera que nos volvamos a ver.
Elías Sauza
4 +3Fue un placer compartir la formación contigo (con usted). Quiera Dios volvamos a vernos (reunirnos)xxxEDLING
5ojaláSandra Bonilla
4 +1Estubo bien/me encanto entrenar contigo, nos veremos si dios quiere
AlwaysMoving


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fue un placer compartir la formación contigo (con usted). Quiera Dios volvamos a vernos (reunirnos)


Explanation:
en el futuro

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Pedro Muñoz
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  johnclaude
1 hr
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fue agradable recibir entrenamiento contigo. Dios quiera que nos volvamos a ver.


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: or maybe "ojalá"
3 mins
  -> saludos William

agree  Nitza Ramos
11 mins
  -> saludos Nitza

agree  Patricia Lutteral
2 hrs
  -> saludos Patricia

agree  Aurora Humarán: sí, pero con oj-Alá ;-))
3 hrs
  -> muy bien Aurora

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estubo bien/me encanto entrenar contigo, nos veremos si dios quiere


Explanation:
esa es la idea

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos: ESTUVO.....
2 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ojalá / si Dios quiere


Explanation:
This usage is different from 'quiera Dios' o 'Dios quiera'. That would be a more active wishing, whereas 'God willing' implies a more passive belief that nothing happens without the will of God (as in the Arabic expression 'imshallah', if Allah wills it).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 17:08:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English phrase is a shortening of \"if God is willing\".

Another possibility would be \"Dios mediante.\"

Chopra, are you translating to Spanish?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Au, and God send you a happy new year, as they might have said a couple of hundred years ago

agree  nimrodtran: "inshallah... el rajman, el rajim"
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nimrod

agree  LoreAC
7 days
  -> Gracias, Lore

agree  Mayra Franke: Para futuras búsquedas... en Guatemala decimos "Primero/Primeramente Dios". Saludos!
1210 days
  -> En Mexico tambien. Gracias, Mayra.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ojalá


Explanation:
Estoy totalmente de acuerdo con Ruth.
Ojalá es lo más español, habitual, cercano, cariñoso y coloquial. Expresa el sentido fielmente y de una manera natural.
Dios mediante es una fórmula absolutamente correcta, pero ya muy en desuso, por desgracia. Se tiene por arcaica, y además a los no creyentes les fastidia (aunque ojalá significa exactamente "si Dios lo quiere" en árabe...)
Suerte

Sandra Bonilla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111