KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

drop-in center

Spanish translation: centro de hospitalidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop-in center
Spanish translation:centro de hospitalidad
Entered by: Refugio

19:40 Dec 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: drop-in center
Provides support groups and drop-in center for lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and questioning youth 12-19.
utrans
centro de hospitalidad
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help. I believe this translation of 'drop-in center'is the best for the brochure I'm working on.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Centro de Asesoramiento
Jesús Marín Mateos
5 +2centro abierto (a la calle)Herman Vilella
5 +1centro de integración
mónica alfonso
5 +1centro de hospitalidadRefugio
5...refugio para...
Ramón Solá
5centro para transeuntes
cruzacalles
4Punto de encuentroxxxPaul Roige
4centro de atenciónSusana Galilea
4centro de acopio
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centro de acopio


Explanation:
una opción

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Galilea: i think you mean "drop-off center"
5 hrs
  -> cierto

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centro de integración


Explanation:
o de reuniones


mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Edling.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centro de hospitalidad


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help. I believe this translation of 'drop-in center'is the best for the brochure I'm working on.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: does not apply for Spain, but it is used in other Spanish-speaking coutries
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centro de atención


Explanation:
a lesbianas, gays, bisexuales...


    Reference: http://www.aldarte.org/
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centro abierto (a la calle)


Explanation:
Obviously, it's a place where you don't have to go through all kinds of pre-appointments, explanations or other rigmarole to get to the crux of the matter. It's a "centro abierto a la calle" or "despacho de puertas abiertas", but if you are looking for a short and clear expression, "centro abierto" carries the right note.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
4 hrs

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Punto de encuentro


Explanation:
Without more context, I believe "drop-in center" does not name it but defines it, what in Spanish we'd call "punto de encuentro", which could perhaps be any of the options expressed above, and more...
"Drop-in center"'s even used for web sites...
Cheers :-)



    Reference: http://www.indiana.edu/~glbtserv/europe.htm
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Centro de Asesoramiento


Explanation:
Esto es lo que se dice en España.
Generalmente va seguido de algo mas
como 'de la mujer', 'de la comunidad
gay', etc.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Eso es completamente correcto, FAN 2003, :^)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxEDLING
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
6 days
  -> Gracias

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centro para transeuntes


Explanation:
Drop-In center has no literal translation. You cannot "drop by" in Spanish. A Drop-in center is a location for passerbys or the general public.

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...refugio para...


Explanation:
Too politically incorrect perhaps?

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952