KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

black, negro

Spanish translation: No difference at all, teju...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black, negro
Spanish translation:No difference at all, teju...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

22:31 Jan 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Demographics
English term or phrase: black, negro
Person's Race:
White
Black. African American, Negro
Asian Indian

What's PC nowadays? What's the difference between these two words (black & negro) in Spanish? Help!!!!!
teju
No difference at all, teju...
Explanation:
You see, "black" [Eng] > "negro" [Esp].
They are used in both languages to designate people with dark skin and very curled hair usually with African ancestors.
The standard PC term in US nowadays to refer to these people is "African-Americans"...

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 06:11:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mind you \"black\" is also OK in US. And there\'s no problem at all with \"negro\" in Spanish speaking countries...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
This is definitely a subjective question. All answers I was given were helpful. I agree with you in that listing, "Black,African-American, Negro" was redundant, since all three refer to the same thing. Thank you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9raza negra : afroamericano, negro.xxxdawn39
5 +4morenoandre_
5 +1No difference at all, teju...
Ramón Solá
5 +1Negro, persona de color
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5 +1African American
mónica alfonso
5Negro, Afroamericano, Indoasiático
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
moreno


Explanation:
It depends on what it is that you are trying to translate or say. For example, moreno means dark or you could also say oscuro. Black means negro. In this case, since you are talking about race, in spanish we would say persona de color.

andre_
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza: persona de color is an euphemism. we also say negro in spanish
5 mins

neutral  mónica alfonso: Which of the questions are you anwering? Neither requests for this information, I think.
8 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri: At the times when Argentina was El Virreinato del Río de la Plata( just before it was declared an independent country the rerm " moreno" was applied to those that were the result of the union between a white person and a black one)
15 mins

agree  Egmont
11 hrs

agree  TONY1964
18 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
African American


Explanation:
is considered PC.

I wish you could restate the second question, perhaps you want to know what the difference between the 2 words is among Hispanics in USA...

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: There is a tendency not to call black people so because they think it may give rise to racial discrimination
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Nora

agree  Egmont: too!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alberto

disagree  Ramón Solá: En Cuba y demás países caribeños --así como en muchos otros países hispanohablantes-- una expresión como "¡Venga un abrazo, mi negro!" tiene un contenido afectivo positivo, aun cuando la persona a la que se abraza no pertenezca a esa raza...
1 day5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Negro, persona de color


Explanation:
En español es pc decir negro porque normalmente no es denigrante a menos de que el "tono" o la manera en que se dice lo indique así. También se usa persona de color aunque es menos común.

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 mins
  -> Gracias Nora

neutral  mónica alfonso: pero no en español en USA
2 hrs
  -> Cierto, solo estoy segura de que en México así es.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Negro, Afroamericano, Indoasiático


Explanation:
Realmente creo que en español no existe diferencia entre black y negro.
Y sí blanco sería caucásico.

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
raza negra : afroamericano, negro.


Explanation:
El problema estriba en el texto.Está poco claro.
Me explico:
Habla de las TRES RAZAS:
BLANCA
NEGRA
INDOASIÁTICA
y dentro de la RAZA NEGRA: AFROAMERICANO
NEGRO
---------------------------------------
Debería estar así:
Person´s race:
1) WHITE
2) BLACK:
a)African American
b)Negro
3) ASIAN INDIAN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 01:36:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las razas se conocen como:
RAZA BLANCA (White)
RAZA NEGRA (Black)
RAZA AMARILLA (Yellow or Asian Indian)
----------------------------------------------------
En cuanto a cómo denominar a las personas pertenecientes a la raza negra te diré lo siguiente:
- lo menos \"ofensivo\" = coloured/colored people = personas de color.
- lo más extendido y algo o nada ofensivo = black people = los negros.
- bastante ofensivo = negro (sing.) negroes (plu.) =negro /negros
- muy ofensivo, tremendamente despectiva = nigger = negro
(\"nigger\" recuerda la esclavitud, el negro tratado como un animal)
La novela de Joseph Conrad \"The nigger of the Narcissus\" habla de la trata de esclavos en los tráficos atlánticos. \"Narcissus\" es el nombre del barco que los trasporta en condiciones infrahuma-
nas; la tremenda humillación de la esclavitud...
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
\"Almighty God created the races white,black,yellow,malay and red, and he placed them on separate continents\"
- \"yellow, malay and red\" = Asian Indian
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Espero haberte ayudado.
¡Feliz 2003!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 01:52:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el texto anterior de las 5 razas y los continentes:
Europa > white
Africa > black
Asia > yellow
América > red
Oceanía > malay
------------------------------------------------------------------

-\"dark/dark skinned\" = mulato/a (nacido/a de negro y blanca o al contrario) =mestizo/a, de color moreno, moreno/a.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 02:15:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"As long as there are racist people in this world, there will always be a strong barrier between what they call THE BLACKS, WHITES and YELLOWS\"
Bueno, esperemos que lo anterior no sea cierto y llegue el día en que no existan barreras entre ningún ser humano a causa de su raza, condición social o religión\" I hope so!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 02:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respuesta a tu última pregunta:
raza caucásica = la raza blanca o europea (como tú bien suponías)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 02:39:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respecto a PC ... , creo que depende de lugares e indivíduos, de la educación recibida, de sus prejuicios. Para mí, lo importante es ser \"persona\", independientemente de color, posición o creencia
religiosa. El corazón no entiende de colores, ni de lugares, ni de ideas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 02:55:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.weisbord.org/AfroManifesto.htm
\"\"The difference between the fighting AFRO-AMERICAN and the Uncle Tom \"AMERICAN\" NEGRO can be clearly contrasted\"
\" \"Negro\" has been regarded as offensive...\"
Sobra cualquier explicación..., ¿verdad, amigos?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 04:44:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como preguntas la diferencia entre \"Black\", \"African American\" y \"Negro\", creo que \"black\" engloba a los otros dos, pero \"black\" se refiere al color de la piel y luego, según el estatus social al que pertenezca la persona, se le denomina de una u otra manera en USA.
- African American = persona de raza negra de buena posición social.
- negro = persona de raza negra perteneciente a una clase social baja.

Comentario final:
Quien haya hecho esta clasificación de las razas humanas me da la impresión de que tiene ciertos prejuicios sociales /raciales:
sobra la subdivisión de \"Black\". Me vienen a la memoria la India y las castas hindúes: los brahmanes (sacerdotes, casta alta) y los dalits (la casta de los intocables)

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: As always yours is the best, :-)
26 mins
  -> thank you, but , though I always try to do my best, my answers are not the best for sure. :D

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Teresita. ¡Feliz 2003! :D

agree  Andrea Ali: I still have a doubt... Just kidding! :^)
2 hrs
  -> jejeje... naughty, naughty. Thank you and Happy New Year, Andrea :D

agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Maripa. Feliz 2003 :D

agree  theangel
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias. Feliz 2003 :D

agree  moken: right with you: the most neutral terms. moreno or "de color" can sound worse according to your place of origin
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias. Feliz 2003 :D

agree  Ester Vidal
9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias. Feliz 2003 :D

agree  Zulma Vaughan: Perfect!
18 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Zulma, y Feliz 2003 :D

agree  LoreAC
5 days
  -> muchas gracias Feliz 2003 :D

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No difference at all, teju...


Explanation:
You see, "black" [Eng] > "negro" [Esp].
They are used in both languages to designate people with dark skin and very curled hair usually with African ancestors.
The standard PC term in US nowadays to refer to these people is "African-Americans"...

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 06:11:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mind you \"black\" is also OK in US. And there\'s no problem at all with \"negro\" in Spanish speaking countries...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
This is definitely a subjective question. All answers I was given were helpful. I agree with you in that listing, "Black,African-American, Negro" was redundant, since all three refer to the same thing. Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, EDLING!

disagree  mónica alfonso: Though I do not adhere to any discrimination at all, in Arg. it can be HIGHLY offensive to call somebody 'negro' in certain circumstances.
5 hrs
  -> Under certain circunstances ANY word can be offensive. Suffice to take into accounto the emphasis in pronouncing it...

agree  xxxdawn39: estoy de acuerdo en que "realmente" , desde un punto de vista objetivo, no hay ni debería existir ninguna diferencia, pero por desgracia en muchos sitios, en muchas mentes. sí la hay
5 days
  -> ¡Gracias, dawn39!