KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

welcome to Spain

Spanish translation: ¡Bienvenido(a) a España !


00:07 Jan 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ translation
English term or phrase: welcome to Spain
Spain/Spanish
Dawn
Spanish translation:¡Bienvenido(a) a España !
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15¡Bienvenido(a) a España !
Jorge Payan
5 +8Bienvenido a España (male, singular) +++
Monica Colangelo
5sea usted / sean ustedes bienvenidos a Españaxxxdawn39


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
¡Bienvenido(a) a España !


Explanation:
*

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza: os, as
7 mins

agree  mónica alfonso: ANd I agree with Elías (bienvenidos/ as, plural, can also be a possible translation)
10 mins

agree  xxxdawn39
31 mins

agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
46 mins

agree  andre_: agree
58 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

agree  MJRIERA
6 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs

agree  theangel
8 hrs

agree  Egmont
9 hrs

agree  Ester Vidal
10 hrs

agree  johnclaude
10 hrs

agree  TONY1964
16 hrs

agree  María Vaccalluzzo
1 day19 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Bienvenido a España (male, singular) +++


Explanation:
Bienvenida (female, singular)
Bienvenidos (male, plural)
Bienvenidas (female, plural)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: has dado la bienvenida a tod@s. Feliz 2003 :D
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Dawn. Probablemente tu tocaya esté haciendo sus tareas y no entienda si no se le explica detalladamente

agree  Worklog
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lyssy

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: Y bienvenido el 2003 tambien
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresita y felicidades

agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisa, otra vez y felicidades

neutral  Susana Galilea: "bienvenidos" would also apply to mixed gender groups
4 hrs
  -> no es motivo suficiente para dar un neutral, Susana. Se puede agregar como comentario

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fer

agree  Pedro Muñoz
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pedro

agree  Egmont: too!
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto

agree  cruzacalles
1 day26 mins
  -> Gracias

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sea usted / sean ustedes bienvenidos a España


Explanation:
otra opción más formal


    Reference: http://www.sispain.org/spanish/history/muslim.html
    Reference: http://www.crucigrama.net/lavkryds/nybruger.asp
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Galilea: y en plan informal, aquello de "güelcome to espein" verdad? (sorry, es la resaca...feliz año!)
4 hrs
  -> Susana, se dice "güelkam tuspein" que se traduce como "bienveníos acá", con o sin resaca. Feliz 2003 :D